Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to make a QTableWidgetItem occupy multiple rows and/or columns in a QTableWidget?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Porto Alegre, Brazil
    Posts
    482
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default How to make a QTableWidgetItem occupy multiple rows and/or columns in a QTableWidget?

    Hello!

    I guess this time I don't need to give more explanations The question is entirely in the title, a problem for which I simply couldn't find anything about in the Qt Assistant.


    Thanks for any help,

    Momergil

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,620
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,592 Times in 1,520 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: How to make a QTableWidgetItem occupy multiple rows and/or columns in a QTableWid


  3. The following user says thank you to ChrisW67 for this useful post:

    Momergil (23rd January 2014)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Porto Alegre, Brazil
    Posts
    482
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to make a QTableWidgetItem occupy multiple rows and/or columns in a QTableWid

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisW67 View Post
    And what about QTableWidget? Or is there a way to implement this QTableView method in a QTableWidget (can't think how)?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,419
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to make a QTableWidgetItem occupy multiple rows and/or columns in a QTableWid

    A QTableWidget is a QTableView

    Cheers,
    _

  6. The following user says thank you to anda_skoa for this useful post:

    Momergil (23rd January 2014)

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Porto Alegre, Brazil
    Posts
    482
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to make a QTableWidgetItem occupy multiple rows and/or columns in a QTableWid

    Quote Originally Posted by anda_skoa View Post
    A QTableWidget is a QTableView

    Cheers,
    _
    Good point


    Thanks anda_skoa and Chris,

    Momergil

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Porto Alegre, Brazil
    Posts
    482
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to make a QTableWidgetItem occupy multiple rows and/or columns in a QTableWid

    Ok, now how I do that with headers?

Similar Threads

  1. How to word wrap text in the rows and columns of a QTableWidget?
    By TheIndependentAquarius in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th March 2012, 08:02
  2. Qtablewidget make rows not selectable
    By gab74 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th December 2011, 11:39
  3. QTableWidget - Select multiple rows.
    By wally in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st October 2008, 17:15
  4. QTableWidget: Disable 'snapping' to rows and columns?
    By PolyVox in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th October 2008, 20:04
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th March 2006, 21:05

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.