Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can I launch a dial-up connection in Windows?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Can I launch a dial-up connection in Windows?

    Hi everybody,

    I'm using WinXP and I created a dial-up connection using New Connection Wizard. Can I launch that dial-up connection (show the dial-up window) from my Qt application?

    Have a nice day!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg (Russia)
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can I launch a dial-up connection in Windows?

    Yes. You are
    You need run external program (exec() function in Windows) for connecting.
    Try to put name of program to your application settings & then use this future in Linux too.
    By default set for windows this connection dialog,
    Name of program to connect to Internet... I don't remember. Try find in your c:/windows/
    Succes is 5% of talent and 95% of work!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can I launch a dial-up connection in Windows?

    Yeah, I guess too I have to use QProcess to start a external program but I don't know exactly which program that is!
    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Österreich
    Posts
    35
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Can I launch a dial-up connection in Windows?

    You have to call rundll32 (or rasdial, you should check the operating system in your code to choose) with the correct arguments. The format is:

    "rundll32.exe <dll_name>,<dll_entry_point> <options>"

    On Win9x you have to call "rundll32.exe rnaui.dll CONNECTION_NAME" If the program is being run on an NT platform you will need to use "rasdial.exe CONNECTION_NAME" instead. Since the connection name is probably not going to be the same for everybody who uses this program, you will have to either prompt them to enter it or else find it by opening the Control Panel applet for networking (I think it's in Networking, at least; I haven't used Windows in quite awhile). The latter is going to be quite a pain in the ass. Better just ask them to enter it

Similar Threads

  1. Client/Server Error: BadIDChoice
    By 3nc31 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th November 2007, 11:22
  2. Connection to MySQL - windows
    By Peter34 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 30th October 2006, 19:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.