Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Word wrapping

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    21
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Word wrapping

    I have a QListWidget on a dialog that I want to enable word wrapping. I've tried this with and without horizontal scroll bars. I've call setWrapping (and not called it). I call setWordWrap() but I can't seem to get the strings to wrap to the size of the window.

    What am I missing?
    - BRC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Word wrapping

    I suppose the word wrapping is used only in "icon mode". Are you using the "list mode"?
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    21
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Re: Word wrapping

    I think I may be using the wrong control. I'm trying to display a non-editable log file. I do need to allow the user to copy sections of the log. What control should I use to just display flat text data?
    - Bruce

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Word wrapping

    Maybe QTextEdit in read only mode? It would allow copy-pasting any part of the log, not just lines as it would be with a list.
    J-P Nurmi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    21
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Talking Re: Word wrapping

    That's what I was thinking. I will try that instead of a list widget.

    Thanks.
    - BRC

Similar Threads

  1. QString find Whole word Only
    By bcteh_98 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 7th December 2018, 09:47
  2. word wrapping in QTable Cell
    By joseph in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th November 2006, 10:30
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 24th August 2006, 10:35

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.