Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: QProcess, httpd.exe segment fault

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default QProcess, httpd.exe segment fault

    I keep getting a segment fault when trying to start httpd.exe using QProcess. Is there any way to start httpd.exe, and control it like xampp does?

    this is the code I’m using:

    Qt Code:
    1. //start httpd
    2. httpd->start("C:/xampp/apache/bin/httpd.exe");
    3. httpd->waitForStarted();
    4.  
    5. //change button text
    6. ui->apacheStartBtn->setText(tr("Stop"));
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QProcess, httpd.exe segment fault

    You will need to find out why it crashed.

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: QProcess, httpd.exe segment fault

    It seems a null pointer...
    Is httpd initialized?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: QProcess, httpd.exe segment fault

    I read the post. I thought to myself, "I am sure I answered this early this morning. Where did it go?" I must be sleep deprived because it took a few hours to realise I had addressed the same question over at the Qt Project forums.

    My money is on a null/invalid httpd pointer but you never know.

Similar Threads

  1. Segment fault
    By kenchan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 25th December 2012, 11:30
  2. I need a 16 segment LCD display control????
    By phoenixcomm in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd July 2012, 00:26
  3. segment fault with any QT GUI program
    By earth in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd March 2011, 23:29
  4. Segment fault using a Qt plugin with QTabWidget
    By tarod in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th July 2009, 10:27
  5. Segment fault when using Q3ListBox and QFile
    By hiuao in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th May 2007, 11:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.