Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: Accessing google tools from Qt

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Accessing google tools from Qt

    @Rohit:
    In order to access google tools, they have to offer a public API.
    If you don't have the libs and the API to access them, then its not possible to access them be it from Qt or any other place.

    The problem you have in this thread is a communication problem.
    It seems you do not fully understand what it is you are asking.
    Qt can not allow access to anything.
    Its the software being accesses, that has to allow access to it.
    If your google tools offer such API you can access them from any application be it written with Qt or not.

    So if you want to move forward - do what wysota suggested above:
    Ask around in forums that deal with these input devices.
    If they allow access through their API - most likely these forums will offer a "hello world" example, free of Qt or any other dependency.
    THEN, you might want to use this in a Qt application, but then the access is not going to be your problem any more where we can help you further should you need any Qt related help.

    Accessing external API is not something related to Qt and thus off topic for this forum.

    I hope this helps you further.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  2. The following user says thank you to high_flyer for this useful post:

    rohitkk (3rd April 2014)

  3. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Accessing google tools from Qt

    If I might interject here for clarity's sake.

    So Ctrl+G toggles these google tools on and off. There is no way to programmatically send Ctrl+G to the system so that any applications can catch it? I know I've seen applications that can remap keys. Are those not intercepting key press events and emitting a different one? Or is it just that QT doesn't have a class capable of doing that?

  4. The following user says thank you to sulliwk06 for this useful post:

    rohitkk (3rd April 2014)

  5. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Accessing google tools from Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by sulliwk06 View Post
    If I might interject here for clarity's sake.

    So Ctrl+G toggles these google tools on and off. There is no way to programmatically send Ctrl+G to the system so that any applications can catch it? I know I've seen applications that can remap keys. Are those not intercepting key press events and emitting a different one? Or is it just that QT doesn't have a class capable of doing that?
    Yes , I was thinking the same way.....

  6. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Accessing google tools from Qt

    Quote Originally Posted by sulliwk06 View Post
    If I might interject here for clarity's sake.

    So Ctrl+G toggles these google tools on and off. There is no way to programmatically send Ctrl+G to the system so that any applications can catch it? I know I've seen applications that can remap keys. Are those not intercepting key press events and emitting a different one? Or is it just that QT doesn't have a class capable of doing that?
    Ctrl+G is registered as a global hotkey for the application. When the user presses Ctrl+G the system most likely intercepts events coming from the keyboard driver and interprets them itself. I strongly doubt sending Ctrl+G "to the system" would trigger the hotkey. Maybe WinAPI offers a way to artificially trigger a hotkey but this is still out of scope of Qt.

    http://lmgtfy.com?q=winapi+trigger+global+hotkey
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. QHelper Tools
    By auba in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th May 2009, 12:07
  2. dll error in all tools
    By zeldaknight in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th April 2009, 02:58
  3. uml tools
    By tpthyd in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th March 2009, 13:00
  4. Zip tools for QT4
    By Xagen in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th March 2006, 12:12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.