Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Android ARM vs Android x86 in qmake .pro file

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dortmund, Germany
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Question Android ARM vs Android x86 in qmake .pro file

    Hi,
    in my pro file I use the usual scopes for OS-specific parts (like external libraries):
    Qt Code:
    1. win32: {
    2. [doWin32Stuff]
    3. }
    4. android: {
    5. [doAndroidStuff]
    6. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    How is it possible to react to the targeted processor architecture (ARM vs x86 on Android)?
    In .cpp I can use the predefined compiler macros - but what can I do in the .pro file?
    (I need to deploy 3rd party libs - prefereably compiled for the right prozessor :-))

    Best regards,
    Sebastian

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Zaragoza
    Posts
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Android ARM vs Android x86 in qmake .pro file

    Easy, in this way:
    Qt Code:
    1. android {
    2.  
    3. equals(ANDROID_TARGET_ARCH, armeabi-v7a) {
    4. [doAndroidArmStuff]
    5. }
    6. equals(ANDROID_TARGET_ARCH, armeabi) {
    7. [doAndroidArmeabiStuff]
    8. }
    9. equals(ANDROID_TARGET_ARCH, x86) {
    10. [doAndroidx86Stuff]
    11. }
    12. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    regards
    dani
    Last edited by anda_skoa; 12th May 2014 at 11:27. Reason: missing [code] tags

  3. The following user says thank you to danipellex for this useful post:

    sedi (12th May 2014)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th July 2014, 16:22
  2. how to use android api?
    By Mr A in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th March 2014, 11:19
  3. How could I include new jar file on android?
    By stereoMatching in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st December 2013, 18:15
  4. How do you make android applications display correctly on android phone?
    By Cyrebo in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th August 2013, 08:31
  5. is android app with qt 5.1 just compatible with android 4 ?
    By solook in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th August 2013, 17:23

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.