Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Axis or Axes?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Porto Alegre, Brazil
    Posts
    482
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Axis or Axes?

    Hello Uwe,

    I noticed that in QwtPlotPolar (last version), the enum Axis is defined this way:

    Qt Code:
    1. enum Axis
    2. {
    3. //! Azimuth axis
    4. AxisAzimuth,
    5.  
    6. //! Left axis
    7. AxisLeft,
    8.  
    9. //! Right axis
    10. AxisRight,
    11.  
    12. //! Top axis
    13. AxisTop,
    14.  
    15. //! Bottom axis
    16. AxisBottom,
    17.  
    18. //! Number of available axis
    19. AxesCount
    20. };
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Well shouldn't it be "AxisCount" instead of "AxesCount" down there?


    Thanks,

    Momergil
    May the Lord be with you. Always.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    62
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Axis or Axes?

    One byte... many bytes
    One axis... many axes

  3. The following user says thank you to Cah for this useful post:

    Momergil (28th May 2014)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st April 2014, 20:01
  2. Axis Title to axis label alignment
    By ROCKSTAR in forum Qwt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th February 2014, 12:47
  3. How to move items with x axis keep y axis
    By linhdong24 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th July 2013, 02:39
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd May 2011, 21:21
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th August 2010, 10:46

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.