Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: run pocketsphinx program in qt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default run pocketsphinx program in qt

    Hellow everyone ^^;
    Situation: i have pocketsphinx program in c language after alot of struggling i get it with c++ language; now i have folder with .cpp,.h and.o files for my program.... i want to run this program in qt ( i have qt5 and i'm very new in this)
    question is how to do it?? plz in details.

    i tried to create project in qt and use "add existing files" feature but i get error message that the header "gst/gst.h" is not known for qt ( i don't know if this method is correct or not)... then i'm thinking about using qprocess to run the program from qt using path or something but i don't know how to do it exactely...

    PS: i want this program as part( or class or thread or ... anything available) in gui programming with qt: means that when i click start reading the program of pocketsphinx run and start to recognize the words ( all this in qt)

    plllzzz help me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: run pocketsphinx program in qt

    So do you want to integrate the sources in your program or run the program as a helper process?

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: run pocketsphinx program in qt

    thank you for the reply,
    i think integrate the sources in better, what to do??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: run pocketsphinx program in qt

    If you integrate the sources then you need to find its build dependencies and include them in your .pro file.
    You error suggests that the foreign sources are using a library "gst", so add it to your INCLUDEPATH and LIBS variables.

    Cheers,
    _

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th September 2012, 16:23
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th August 2010, 14:45
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th April 2010, 14:25
  4. running external console program by gui program
    By alireza.mixedreality in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th April 2010, 19:05
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th January 2008, 16:29

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.