Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using static lib compiled in Qt 5 in a program compiled in Qt 4.8.0

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    99
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Using static lib compiled in Qt 5 in a program compiled in Qt 4.8.0

    Hi,

    I want to use a static lib compiled in Qt 5 in a program compiled in Qt 4.8.0.

    Is it possible?

    Regards.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Using static lib compiled in Qt 5 in a program compiled in Qt 4.8.0

    No

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Using static lib compiled in Qt 5 in a program compiled in Qt 4.8.0

    I want to use a static lib compiled in Qt 5 in a program compiled in Qt 4.8.0.
    How would you even do that? A static lib is linked in at the time the executable is built, so you would have to at least have object files for the app, and if you had those, you'd probably also have the sources so you could recompile the whole thing against Qt 5.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    99
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Re: Using static lib compiled in Qt 5 in a program compiled in Qt 4.8.0

    I need use QWebView of Qt 5 into Qt 4.8.0 program. Would it be possible if I compile a widget based in Qt 5 in a dynamic library instead?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanked 342 Times in 324 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Using static lib compiled in Qt 5 in a program compiled in Qt 4.8.0

    Why not just use Qt 5 ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Using static lib compiled in Qt 5 in a program compiled in Qt 4.8.0

    I need use QWebView of Qt 5 into Qt 4.8.0 program.
    This makes no sense at all. If your Qt 4.8 program doesn't know about QWebView, and you don't port or recompile it, how is it going to know about QWebView whether it is in a static or dynamic library? It's like saying you are going to lay your wallet next to a pile of money, and somehow that money is going to magically show up inside your wallet. If you don't open your wallet and put the money inside, it isn't going to get there by itself.

    If you can't rebuild your Qt 4.8 program, you can't change anything about the way it works. If you want to use Qt 5 features in a program that was written using Qt 4.8 release, you have to port the source code for the program to be compatible with Qt 5.

Similar Threads

  1. Emulating Qt compiled code for MIPS in VirtualFrameBuffer(Qvfb in X11-X86 compiled)
    By sunil-vasudevan in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd October 2012, 06:07
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st June 2011, 15:32
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th September 2010, 22:36
  4. compiled program on the web
    By Noxxik in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th March 2009, 08:33
  5. program not getting compiled...please help
    By sh123 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th December 2008, 08:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.