Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: app bundle name w/parentheses

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default app bundle name w/parentheses

    Hi all,

    I successfully build and deploy an app bundle on OS X with a name all letters and possibly spaces.

    Now if I try to include parentheses in the app name like
    Qt Code:
    1. TARGET = x(y)z
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    the build fails with
    /bin/sh: -c: line 0: syntax error near unexpected token `('
    /bin/sh: -c: line 0: `test -d ../../bin/x(y)z.app/Contents || mkdir -p ../../bin/x(y)z.app/Contents'
    make[2]: *** [../../bin/x(y)z.app/Contents/PkgInfo] Error 2
    make[1]: *** [sub-app-make_first-ordered] Error 2
    make: *** [sub-src-make_first] Error 2
    17:15:02: The process "/usr/bin/make" exited with code 2.
    Error while building/deploying project ribmetender (kit: Desktop Qt 5.3 clang 32bit)
    When executing step 'Make'
    Ok, mkdir in bash needs parentheses escaped or quoted, too. I tried these:
    Qt Code:
    1. TARGET = x\(y\)z #same
    2. TARGET = "x(y)z" #same
    3. TARGET = "x\(y\)z" #same
    4. TARGET = "x\\\(y\\\)z" #almost same: /bin/sh: -c: line 0: `test -d ../../bin/x/(y/)z.app/Contents || mkdir -p ../../bin/x/(y/)z.app/Contents'
    5. TARGET = $$quote(x(y)z) #builds, Frameworks/ and PlugIns/ missing inside bundle, *but* MacOS/x(y)z is there!
    6. TARGET = $$shell_quote(x(y)z) #same
    7. TARGET = $$system_quote(x(y)z) #same
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    If I build the bundle to a TARGET without parentheses, then rename the executable afterwards by hand, the app runs just as well as before.

    Any ideas how to automate this with qmake?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: app bundle name w/parentheses

    Hey,

    Try the following:

    Qt Code:
    1. TARGET = $$re_escape(x(y)z)
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    re_espace is one of QMAKE's replace functions (http://qt-project.org/doc/qt-5/qmake...reference.html)

    Hope this helps.

Similar Threads

  1. Arabic text rendering; issues with parentheses
    By TropicalPenguin in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th September 2013, 10:53
  2. Bundle SDL Framework in Bundle
    By chriskon149 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th June 2012, 07:11
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th December 2011, 08:32
  4. well formed parentheses to .dot file
    By szakos in forum General Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th April 2011, 05:13
  5. Object::connect: Parentheses expected, slot...
    By bnilsson in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th April 2008, 16:02

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.