Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: conditions in pro files

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    57
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default conditions in pro files

    Hello!
    I have Qt SDK 1.1 (installed with online installer) on Windows + MinGW.
    And I have a few misunderstandings with *.pro files usage.
    1. When I use this:
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG(release, debug|release) {
    2. message("in release")
    3. } else {
    4. message("in debug")
    5. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    and compile in release mode, I get the following output:
    Project MESSAGE: in release
    Project MESSAGE: in release
    Project MESSAGE: in debug
    Why do I get 3 messages instead of 1? why they are different?
    When I compile in debug mode, I get the following output:
    Project MESSAGE: in debug
    Project MESSAGE: in debug
    Project MESSAGE: in release
    2. From the documentation about CONFIG variable:
    “Since the debug option overrides the release option when both are defined in the CONFIG variable…”
    is it really true?
    3. If I use the syntax
    Qt Code:
    1. <condition> {
    2. <command or definition>
    3. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    from what sources qmake finds out whether <condition> is true or false, besides CONFIG?

    4. About a year ago I read an article at qt.nokia.com that Qt software is considering migration to another build system (e.g. CMake) or developing its own. Are there any news in this area?
    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by Radagast; 12th February 2011 at 09:15.

Similar Threads

  1. How use conditions in Qt .pro file
    By hubbobubbo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th October 2013, 19:08
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st December 2010, 20:21
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th February 2010, 17:27
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17th June 2009, 05:34
  5. Low-level error conditions on QImage.load()
    By bruccutler in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th January 2007, 21:09

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.