Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: How to set QMAKESPEC ??

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How to set QMAKESPEC ??

    When i m clicking the "t1" executable, nothing happens. can u tell me why???
    i m following the steps u told successfully
    [root@localhost t1]# qmake -project
    [root@localhost t1]# qmake -o makefile t1.pro
    [root@localhost t1]# make clean
    rm -f qmake_image_collection.cpp
    rm -f .obj/release-shared/main.o
    rm -f *~ core *.core
    [root@localhost t1]# make
    g++ -c -pipe -g -O2 -Wall -W -D_REENTRANT -D_LARGEFILE64_SOURCE -D_LARGEFILE_SOURCE -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_SHARED -I../../../mkspecs/linux-g++ -I. -I../../../include/QtCore -I../../../include/QtCore -I../../../include/QtGui -I../../../include/QtGui -I../../../include -I. -I.moc/release-shared -I.uic/release-shared -o .obj/release-shared/main.o main.cpp
    g++ -Wl,-rpath,/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.2.2/lib -Wl,-rpath,/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.2.2/lib -o t1 .obj/release-shared/main.o -L/root/qt-x11-opensource-src-4.2.2/lib -lQtGui -L/root/qt-x11-opensource-src-4.2.2/lib -L/usr/X11R6/lib -lpng -lSM -lICE -lXrender -lXrandr -lXcursor -lXinerama -lfreetype -lfontconfig -lXext -lX11 -lQtCore -lz -lm -lglib-2.0 -ldl -lpthread
    (test -z "" || cd "" ; targ=`basename t1`; objcopy --only-keep-debug "$targ" "$targ.debug" && objcopy --strip-debug "$targ" && objcopy --add-gnu-debuglink="$targ.debug" "$targ" && chmod -x "$targ.debug" ) ;
    [root@localhost t1]#
    I worked on windows Xp with Qt 4.2.2(Open Source Version) and MinGw
    now i am trying the same things on Fedora Core 5 (linux-gcc) and Qt 4.2.2 open source edition.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    339
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 21 Times in 16 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to set QMAKESPEC ??

    Go to the path where the executable is and type ./t1. It should work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Re: How to set QMAKESPEC ??

    Thanks a lot. i got the command but still....
    [root@localhost t1]# ./t1
    ./t1: error while loading shared libraries: libQtGui.so.4: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
    [root@localhost t1]#
    it gives the above error on executing the exe.
    one thing i noticed is when i run "make" then it gives as :
    [root@localhost t1]# make
    g++ -c -pipe -g -O2 -Wall -W -D_REENTRANT -D_LARGEFILE64_SOURCE -D_LARGEFILE_SOURCE -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_SHARED -I../../../mkspecs/linux-g++ -I. -I../../../include/QtCore -I../../../include/QtCore -I../../../include/QtGui -I../../../include/QtGui -I../../../include -I. -I.moc/release-shared -I.uic/release-shared -o .obj/release-shared/main.o main.cpp
    g++ -Wl,-rpath,/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.2.2/lib -Wl,-rpath,/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.2.2/lib -o t1 .obj/release-shared/main.o -L/root/qt-x11-opensource-src-4.2.2/lib -lQtGui -L/root/qt-x11-opensource-src-4.2.2/lib -L/usr/X11R6/lib -lpng -lSM -lICE -lXrender -lXrandr -lXcursor -lXinerama -lfreetype -lfontconfig -lXext -lX11 -lQtCore -lz -lm -lglib-2.0 -ldl -lpthread
    (test -z "" || cd "" ; targ=`basename t1`; objcopy --only-keep-debug "$targ" "$targ.debug" && objcopy --strip-debug "$targ" && objcopy --add-gnu-debuglink="$targ.debug" "$targ" && chmod -x "$targ.debug" ) ;
    [root@localhost t1]#

    can u tel me why it is taking the path which i have bolded above and how can i correct it?
    there is no such folder "trolltech" in /usr/local
    i have installed Qt in root.but i think g++ compiler has other settings of qt installation. m i right?
    I worked on windows Xp with Qt 4.2.2(Open Source Version) and MinGw
    now i am trying the same things on Fedora Core 5 (linux-gcc) and Qt 4.2.2 open source edition.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    339
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 21 Times in 16 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to set QMAKESPEC ??

    Right use something like this

    Qt Code:
    1. export QTDIR="PATH WHERE qt is installed" (example: /usr/lib/qt4)
    2. export PATH=$QTDIR/bin:$PATH
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    339
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 21 Times in 16 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to set QMAKESPEC ??


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    31
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How to set QMAKESPEC ??

    Thanks :-)
    its working now :-)
    i didnt followed "install make"
    Thanks a lot
    I worked on windows Xp with Qt 4.2.2(Open Source Version) and MinGw
    now i am trying the same things on Fedora Core 5 (linux-gcc) and Qt 4.2.2 open source edition.

Similar Threads

  1. QMAKESPEC has not been set, so configuration cannot be deduced
    By Rekha in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th November 2012, 18:48
  2. what is this QMAKESPEC and hw to set it?
    By neomax in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th March 2007, 07:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.