Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Three Valued Logic

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Three Valued Logic

    I have a problem with the representation of Three Valued Logic. The problem is next: I have different screen representation for different objects. This screen have a radio buttons that exclude it self. But, when I want to represent common screen for all objects, I have not idea how to represent that. For example, Three Valued State of check box is checked/unchecked when all object have the same value, or partially checked when they have different value. But, in my QT representation, how can i do that with radio buttons that exclude itself ? How to represent that screen is different for different objects ?


    simple example: if I clicked on Ana, should be checked female, If I clicked Jovan should be checked Male, but what if I clicked All, how can I represent that the value is different

    example.PNG
    Last edited by Milica; 1st December 2014 at 12:00.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,163
    Thanks
    296
    Thanked 856 Times in 843 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Three Valued Logic

    A simple way is to disable the radio buttons when "All" is selected, and enable them and set the correct state when one of the other names is selected.

    Another way is to add a third radio button "None" that is checked when "All" is selected. The other two radio buttons should still be disabled when "All" is selected. Adding a third radio button just gives a visual indication that the item that is selected does not have a valid sex, other than "none".

Similar Threads

  1. qt quick using c++ for the logic
    By fearu in forum Qt Quick
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th January 2013, 12:34
  2. Logic of communication program
    By pupqt in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th April 2011, 08:19
  3. need help in getting a logic to work
    By eva2002 in forum General Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th January 2010, 09:30
  4. Ladder logic editor
    By GuL in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd October 2009, 23:02
  5. QSQLITE logic error
    By cyberboy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th February 2008, 20:52

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.