Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Mixing MySQL 32 and 64 bits with Qt 32 and 64 bits

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Mixing MySQL 32 and 64 bits with Qt 32 and 64 bits

    Hi,

    I'm using Qt 4.8.1 to develop my application.

    My application usues a third party libs that have 32 and 64 bit versions.
    I also have the Qt 32 and 64 bits libs.

    The application works well on this two systems, but now I want to use MySQL server to store some data.

    Now I have to decide to install the 32 or 64 bits of MySQL Server.
    So my question is: Have I to install the 32 and 64 bits of MySQL Sever and build the Qt MySQL plugin linked to the corresponding MySQL version?
    Or maybe I can simply install the 64 bits version and build the plugin linked to the 64 bit version for 32 and 64 versions of Qt?

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,533
    Thanked 282 Times in 277 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mixing MySQL 32 and 64 bits with Qt 32 and 64 bits

    Just one version of the server. The client architecture is independent of server architecture.
    Of course you need to have two versions of the plugin compatible with the architecture of the whole Qt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mixing MySQL 32 and 64 bits with Qt 32 and 64 bits

    Hi,

    The client architecture is independent of server architecture
    "libmysql.dll" is 64 bit, so can the 32 bit Qt plugin be linked to this version? And what will happen when I try to use the same plugin against a 32bit MySQL Server?

    What I want is to have the Qt plugin(32 and 64 bit) working with MySQL server that can be a 32 or 64 bit version.

    Of course you need to have two versions of the plugin compatible with the architecture of the whole Qt.
    Yes, I have the "4.8.1" and "4.8.1-x64" folders that contain the two platform versions.

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mixing MySQL 32 and 64 bits with Qt 32 and 64 bits

    Quote Originally Posted by ^NyAw^ View Post
    "libmysql.dll" is 64 bit, so can the 32 bit Qt plugin be linked to this version?
    No

    Quote Originally Posted by ^NyAw^ View Post
    And what will happen when I try to use the same plugin against a 32bit MySQL Server?
    Why would a client of a TCP based server care about any detail of the server?
    That would be a very badly implemented protocol if that mattered.

    Cheers,
    _

  5. The following user says thank you to anda_skoa for this useful post:

    ^NyAw^ (11th December 2014)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mixing MySQL 32 and 64 bits with Qt 32 and 64 bits

    Hi,

    So, when deploying a 64 bit edition, MySQL 64 bit. OK

    I have another question. I'm using Qt Visual Studio Addin that have "QtCore4.dll" , "QtGui4.dll" , "QtSvg4.dll" and "QtXml4.dll" that are 32 bit versions of Qt libs. Can this produce some problems when debugging my 64 bit application on Visual Studio?

    What I'm not able to do in this moment is to debug inside Qt source libs as I can do on 32 bit edition.

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24th April 2013, 22:18
  2. how to set different bits of a byte
    By saman_artorious in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th February 2013, 23:57
  3. writing bits
    By timmu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th January 2013, 12:21
  4. Application 32/64 bits with VS2005/Qt 4.3
    By mourad in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st February 2012, 11:39
  5. can't set serial port data bits
    By yyiu002 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd June 2010, 23:28

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.