Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: activeQT problem with Qt5 and not with Qt4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default activeQT problem with Qt5 and not with Qt4

    Hello everybody,

    I'm having a problem porting an application from Qt 4.8 to Qt 5.3

    That code is working with Qt 4.8 :
    Qt Code:
    1. QAxWidget * ax = new QAxWidget();
    2. bool ret1 = ax->setControl("{xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx}");
    3. QVariantList params;
    4. params << 1 << "192.168.0.50";
    5. int ret2 = ax->dynamicCall("SetURL(int, QString)", params).toInt();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    I can compile it with Qt5 without problem but ret2 is giving me an error code

    if I change my code to :
    Qt Code:
    1. ...
    2. params << 1 << "";
    3. int ret2 = ax->dynamicCall("SetURL(int, QString)", params).toInt();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    ret2 is good (but of course i need to put an IP Address)

    Any idea ?
    Thx !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: activeQT problem with Qt5 and not with Qt4

    Perhaps it would be good to share the run time error code and its meaning.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: activeQT problem with Qt5 and not with Qt4

    Thank you but i haven't got any runtime error
    All seems ok, but the return code (ret2) is different with QT5.
    the return code is good if i put QString("") as parameter for both QT5 and QT4
    the return is not good if i put QString("192.168.0.50") on QT5
    the return is good if i put QString("192.168.0.50") on QT4

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: activeQT problem with Qt5 and not with Qt4

    In all my years of programming, I have never seen the error codes "good" and "not good" in connection with ActiveX. I've seen S_OK, 0x80040154 and many others, but never those two. You must be using the Express version of ActiveX.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with 4.8 and ActiveQT
    By javimoya in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th January 2012, 06:33
  2. ActiveQt
    By rayner in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th December 2010, 00:37
  3. ActiveQt and GDI
    By gegebelzebuth in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th October 2008, 14:21
  4. ActiveQt
    By sabna in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th March 2008, 08:49
  5. QT, ASP.NET and ActiveQt
    By croland in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th June 2007, 18:10

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.