Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: how to remove previous image to display new image in QImage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    65
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default how to remove previous image to display new image in QImage

    i need to display mulitple images in QImage after dispalying one image it should removed from Qimage ,,can ony one give me clarification

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    65
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default how to remove previous image to display new image in QImage

    i need to display multiple images in QImage.after first image displayes it should removed from QImages,,can any one give me suggestion pleace

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,419
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to remove previous image to display new image in QImage

    Can you be more specific?

    You need to display multiple images at once and then need to remove one by one?

    Cheers,
    _

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    65
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: how to remove previous image to display new image in QImage

    am having 3 images (ex a.jpeg,b.jpeg,c.jpeg),after a.jpeg displayed in Qimage it should removed in Qimage next b.jpeg should display in QImage after displayed b.jpeg should removed in QImage next c.jpeg should display next after displayed c.jpeg should removed in Qimage a.jpeg should start to display like slideshow..
    my coding are displaying image one above another i want qimage should remove previous image.


    Quote Originally Posted by anda_skoa View Post
    Can you be more specific?

    You need to display multiple images at once and then need to remove one by one?

    Cheers,
    _

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,419
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to remove previous image to display new image in QImage

    A single QImage instance can always have only one image loaded so there will be no need to remove anything.
    Just load the next image.

    Cheers,
    _

  6. The following user says thank you to anda_skoa for this useful post:

    iswaryasenthilkumar (5th January 2015)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    65
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: how to remove previous image to display new image in QImage

    if suppose image is not there i need to fill color in Qimage,,give some example to fill color in QImage plss

    Quote Originally Posted by anda_skoa View Post
    A single QImage instance can always have only one image loaded so there will be no need to remove anything.
    Just load the next image.

    Cheers,
    _

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,419
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to remove previous image to display new image in QImage

    There is an extremely useful thing called "documentation".

    It is novel idea to use text to describe an API.

    Here is the one for QImage http://doc.qt.io/qt-5/qimage.html#fill-3

    Cheers,
    _

  9. The following 2 users say thank you to anda_skoa for this useful post:

    d_stranz (5th January 2015), iswaryasenthilkumar (7th January 2015)

Similar Threads

  1. [Qt4] How to load Url image into QImage?
    By Gonzalez in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th October 2014, 10:10
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th May 2014, 13:53
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th January 2012, 10:00
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th August 2011, 14:09

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.