Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Qt configuration for beginners

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qt configuration for beginners

    I'm a QT newbie, and I'm trying to use Qt 4.1.4 and Visual Studio 2005.
    after following the instruction on " http://qtnode.net/wiki/Qt4_with_Visual_Studio " I still not able to pass through the configuration process.
    when I run the following command (qconfigure msvc2005 -prefix C:\Qt4-shared -release -qt-gif -fast) and I answer yes twice, I get the following error:
    Going to compile qmake now
    Continue? (Y/N):y

    Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 8.00.50727.42
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    NMAKE : fatal error U1073: don't know how to make '..\src\corelib\io\qresource.h'
    Stop.

    can somebody, please, tell me what I am missing
    Thank you

    step1up

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt configuration for beginners

    Hard to say without knowing what you did earlier. It seems you're missing some files. You might try to follow this guide, maybe it'll work for you better: http://wiki.qtcentre.org/index.php?t..._Visual_Studio

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt configuration for beginners

    Thank god someone else getting the same error I am.

    I've followed the tutorial very slowly, and gone over it again and again. I Can't see any step I missed.

    I was following this tutorial at first.
    http://kjellkod.blogspot.com/2007/02...o-express.html

    Everything was going fine up until this point.

    I actually gave up and tried to use MinGW.

    That actually went further and started to "compile", but came to another error, "mingw32-make.exe: *** No rule to make target 'generators/win32/msvc_dsp.cpp', needed by 'msvc_dsp.o'. Stop.

    Any help greatly appreciated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt configuration for beginners

    Quote Originally Posted by Dino View Post
    That actually went further and started to "compile", but came to another error, "mingw32-make.exe: *** No rule to make target 'generators/win32/msvc_dsp.cpp', needed by 'msvc_dsp.o'. Stop.
    Did you take a clean (unpatched) source tree when compiling for mingw?

    As for the msvc issue - I know some other (than contained in our wiki) things are needed to make Qt4 work with the express edition, but I know it's possible and straightforward because the article was tested with the express edition. AFAIR it just needed an SDK to be present or something like that. Quoting a mail from Johan Thelin:
    Quote Originally Posted by e8johan
    It seems to be possible to build this using the express edition of visual studio - however, it requires the platform sdk to be downloaded. I was a bit cheap when installing the latter, so I ran into a missing header file.
    Quote Originally Posted by e8johan
    I've made it build now, and it works with the Express edition. However, I had to remove the styles and stylesheet examples... something odd happened there.
    Maybe that's exactly the problem you are facing.
    Last edited by wysota; 14th April 2007 at 08:28. Reason: Added a second quote

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt configuration for beginners

    Hmm, well I had the SDK installed, but perhaps there were some settings I forgot.

    I went thru this tutorial
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/ex...alc/usingpsdk/
    and was successful, I got VC++ express to compile and run a blank application.

    It's just compiling Qt that is killing me right now.

    I noticed when I try to open a command prompt via Qt it cannot find 'qtvars.bat'
    Not sure if that is suppose to be unpacked during compiling, but it dosen't seem like it should.

    God I've spent all day baning my head against the wall on this.

    I'm on vista, but I don't think thats suppose to make a difference.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Qt configuration for beginners

    Quote Originally Posted by Dino View Post
    I noticed when I try to open a command prompt via Qt it cannot find 'qtvars.bat'
    The "command prompt" comes from mingw binary installation of Qt. If you compile from sources you won't have it. If you need and want it, you have to be sure qtvars.bat is in your %PATH%.

    I'm on vista, but I don't think thats suppose to make a difference.
    No, you're facing a compiler issue here.

    I'd advise removing all Qt installations from your machine (use uninstallers where possible), rebooting the machine, downloading a clean Qt source bundle and going through the tutorial again. The bundles are tested before being released, so if you get any message about missing files, it means it is some build problem and not an error in source code.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt configuration for beginners

    Well figured it out, I downloaded the incorrect patch. Have to make sure I downloaded the exact patch for the version of Qt i downloaded. In my case it was 4.2.3. And I origionally downloaded the 4.3.x patch. I noticed a few of the patching operations failed, I should have paid closer attention to the patching process in the first place.

    Thanks for the help.

Similar Threads

  1. QMAKESPEC has not been set, so configuration cannot be deduced
    By Rekha in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th November 2012, 18:48
  2. How to determine build configuration?
    By gadnio in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st February 2006, 12:58

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.