Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Chaining multiple UI with QStatemachine

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Chaining multiple UI with QStatemachine

    Some options:

    Qt Code:
    1. s1->assignProperty(splashScreen, "visible", true);
    2. s2->assignProperty(warningWindow, "visible", true);
    3.  
    4. // and a transition that triggers s1 -> s2 when the slash closes/times out.
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Qt Code:
    1. connect(s1, SIGNAL(entered()), someReceiver, SLOT(showSplash()));
    2. connect(s2, SIGNAL(entered()), someReceiver, SLOT(showWarning()));
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Cheers,
    _

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Chaining multiple UI with QStatemachine

    great indeed this is better.
    Then : I still need to update the S1 transition from MainWindow when it's finished after 10s

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Chaining multiple UI with QStatemachine

    That's what I wrote, no?

    Qt Code:
    1. // and a transition that triggers s1 -> s2 when the slash closes/times out.
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Cheers,
    _

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Chaining multiple UI with QStatemachine

    I meant : by code.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Chaining multiple UI with QStatemachine

    I don't understand what you mean.

    Of course adding a transition is done by code, how else would you do it?

    Cheers,
    _

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Chaining multiple UI with QStatemachine

    It's ok.

    I would paraphrase Magrite elsewhere :

    // and a transition that triggers s1 -> s2 when the slash closes/times out.

    "this is not a code"

Similar Threads

  1. QStateMachine set state
    By matteo.ceruti in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd October 2012, 07:33
  2. Help using QStateMachine
    By d_stranz in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th October 2011, 07:52
  3. Aid on QStateMachine
    By giorgik in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th April 2010, 10:24
  4. QStateMachine
    By piotr.dobrogost in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th December 2009, 08:17
  5. Chaining QIODevice Instances
    By wswartzendruber in forum Newbie
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29th July 2009, 20:23

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.