Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can not communicate with a device via the example "Terminal"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Can not communicate with a device via the example "Terminal"

    I try to communicate a connecting device via a converter, RS232 to USB with a FTDI chip with QT example "Terminal." After "configure" and "connect", I type some command on the console to send to device. However, nothing new is updated on the console. I even modify the code as

    serial->write("*IDN?\n"); // Force Every keyboard event to trigger the write command with char*

    in the method "WriteData" within MainWindow.cpp. Still, nothing is shown.

    The device has good communication with win XP under BCB control. The OS currently used now is Win 7 or Win 8. But it seems that the command can not be sent to or received from device.

    I even change the baudrate setting to 19200 in device, however, the baudrate that detected by Terminal is 9600.

    Could anyone help me to figure out what the problem is?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,454
    Thanked 271 Times in 266 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can not communicate with a device via the example "Terminal"

    First of all : what is a result from open port ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can not communicate with a device via the example "Terminal"

    Hi Lesiok,
    Thank you for replying this newbie's problem. For this command, this device will reply its name, producer and the version of its firmware.

    I am so sorry for my stupidness. This afternoon I found the joint of converter was dropped, this is the main reason I can not communicate with device. Moreover, I just don't know how to change title as solved problem so that keeping the question on fly. By the way, since the command recognized by the device is not BYTE type, I still need to change the data type for sending command, such as my modification. The communication works well now.

    I am so sorry...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th March 2015, 07:31
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th April 2014, 14:58
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th November 2012, 11:26
  4. Error Message "Paint device returned engine == 0, type:1"
    By yuzhouzhiwai in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th April 2012, 09:33
  5. Translation QFileDialog standart buttons ("Open"/"Save"/"Cancel")
    By victor.yacovlev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th January 2008, 19:05

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.