Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Qtoolbar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qtoolbar

    QToolBar:-
    How to get rid of lines between each toolbutton in the ToolBar. I have tried addSeperator that just seperates group of buttons. But I am getting a vertical line between each toolbar button . I want to display plan toolbutton without any line that seperates each toolbutton.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qtoolbar

    Quote Originally Posted by Project25 View Post
    I have tried addSeperator that just seperates group of buttons. But I am getting a vertical line between each toolbar button .
    Then don't use addSeparator().

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qtoolbar

    I have not used add seperator at all. However I am still getting plain vertical line between each toolbutton in the toolbar even this line does not like a seperator it is just plain line.

    Here the code snippet for creating toolbar that i have used.
    parent is MainWindow.

    QToolBar * fileToolBar = new QToolBar(mainwindow);

    mainwindow->addToolBar(fileToolBar);
    ----
    ----Adding Actions--------

    If I dont use addToolbar method then I am not able to display toolbar at all in the mainwindow.
    Last edited by Project25; 26th March 2007 at 22:16. Reason: spelling error

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: Qtoolbar

    A few more lines of code and a screenshot might help. I'm not sure exactly what you're doing, and what line you're worried about.

Similar Threads

  1. QToolBar help
    By Erlendhg in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th November 2006, 15:20
  2. QToolBar help please
    By munna in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th June 2006, 17:18
  3. QToolBar in a new UI form?
    By gfunk in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd June 2006, 11:19
  4. Insert separate QToolBar into QMainWindow
    By YuriyRusinov in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th April 2006, 10:37
  5. QToolBar go away! On startup anyway.
    By bitChanger in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th February 2006, 18:22

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.