Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Load custom plugins after application startup.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Load custom plugins after application startup.

    I know that my application plugins can be loaded during start up but is it possible to load plugins after an application has started? Can a plugin be loaded and made available without restarting my application?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Load custom plugins after application startup.

    As far as I know, you can load or unload a plugin at any time. It is customary to load them at startup, but there is no rule that says you have to do it then.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Load custom plugins after application startup.

    My application uses "projects" where each type of project is contained within a plugin. So i was thinking that it would be nice if a user was able to download and install a plugin to gain access to a new project type without having to go through a shutdown and restart since multiple projects can be open at the same time.

    Thanks for the info.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Load custom plugins after application startup.

    Quote Originally Posted by d_stranz View Post
    As far as I know, you can load or unload a plugin at any time. It is customary to load them at startup, but there is no rule that says you have to do it then.
    Most plugins are actually loaded on-demand, but that demand might be part of the startup routine (e.g. loading the platform plugin).
    But for example database driver plugins are only loaded when the program specifically ask for one.

    Cheers,
    _

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Load custom plugins after application startup.

    Quote Originally Posted by anda_skoa View Post
    Most plugins are actually loaded on-demand, but that demand might be part of the startup routine (e.g. loading the platform plugin).
    But for example database driver plugins are only loaded when the program specifically ask for one.

    Cheers,
    _
    Doesn't this only apply to Qt's plugins and not to my applications plugins which are loaded when I call a method to load them?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Load custom plugins after application startup.

    Quote Originally Posted by rwhartzell View Post
    Doesn't this only apply to Qt's plugins and not to my applications plugins which are loaded when I call a method to load them?
    This applies to all plugins.
    A Plugin is by definition something that is not a fixed part of the host application.

    Cheers,
    _

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Load custom plugins after application startup.

    Quote Originally Posted by anda_skoa View Post
    This applies to all plugins.
    A Plugin is by definition something that is not a fixed part of the host application.

    Cheers,
    _
    Ok i see what your saying, guess I read your comment with too quickly and missed your point.
    Thanks for the info.

Similar Threads

  1. qtwebkit-plugins load but not work
    By brcontainer in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th March 2015, 08:54
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th June 2014, 16:27
  3. Qt5 Load muliple plugins
    By porterneon in forum Qt Quick
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th February 2013, 12:34
  4. Load Plugins on Windows
    By ruben.rodrigues in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th May 2011, 07:39
  5. Why can Qt Creator use QPluginLoader to load plugins?
    By MorrisLiang in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th April 2010, 16:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.