Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QCA is not working under Ubuntu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1

    Default QCA is not working under Ubuntu

    I have installed the following qca packages for qca under Ubuntu 15.04:

    Qt Code:
    1. qca2-utils
    2. qca-qt5-2-utils
    3. libqca2
    4. libqca2-plugin-cyrus-sasl
    5. libqca2-plugins
    6. libqca-qt5-2-dev
    7. libqca2-dbg
    8. libqca2-plugin-gnupg
    9. libqca-qt5-2
    10. libqca-qt5-2-plugins
    11. libqca2-dev
    12. libqca2-plugin-ossl
    13. libqca-qt5-2-dbg
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    When running the command dpkg -L libqca2 I get the following:

    Qt Code:
    1. /usr
    2. /usr/lib
    3. /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu
    4. /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libqca.so.2.1.0
    5. /usr/share
    6. /usr/share/doc
    7. /usr/share/doc/libqca2
    8. /usr/share/doc/libqca2/copyright
    9. /usr/share/doc/libqca2/changelog.Debian.gz
    10. /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libqca.so.2
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    The .pro file contains the entry:

    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += c++11 crypto
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    and in the main.cpp I have:

    Qt Code:
    1. #include <Qca-qt5/QtCrypto/QtCrypto>
    2. #include <QtCrypto/QtCrypto>
    3.  
    4. int main(int argc, char *argv[]) {
    5.  
    6. QCA::Initializer init;
    7.  
    8. return 0;
    9. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    But I get the error

    Qt Code:
    1. /main.cpp:37: error: undefined reference to `QCA::Initializer::Initializer(QCA::MemoryMode, int)'
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Is there anything else I need to install or add in the .pro file?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: QCA is not working under Ubuntu

    Assuming that QCA and your distro packager has installed a suitable PRF file or the like then the "crypto" in CONFIG should do everything necessary. You need to rerun qmake after changing the file.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1

    Default Re: QCA is not working under Ubuntu

    I did the rerun of qmake but that didn't change anything!?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th October 2014, 21:24
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th September 2012, 07:17
  3. Qt on Ubuntu 10.04 from Ubuntu packages?
    By teele in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th March 2012, 08:41
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th August 2011, 15:04
  5. Working with MYSQL in ubuntu
    By zero-n in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th July 2010, 21:02

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.