Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to use slots in the namespace class

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default How to use slots in the namespace class

    Hi,

    I am trying to use the slots in a class that is define by using the word namespace in the Qt Creator but it is showing an error "Needs an declaration"
    Is it possible to do so the code that i have written is

    Qt Code:
    1. namespace CCentralImply
    2. {
    3. void func();
    4. void func_one();
    5.  
    6. private slots: //At this Line it shows error [B]expected declaration[/B]
    7. slot_name();
    8. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Thanks & regards,
    Rohith.G
    Last edited by gunturrohith; 7th December 2015 at 10:34.

Similar Threads

  1. “Pass” slots from class to class
    By bmn in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd October 2015, 00:17
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th July 2015, 15:38
  3. How to avoid "class namespace" repetition?
    By arcull in forum General Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 3rd July 2015, 07:07
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd July 2014, 16:48
  5. Access a class without using Signals/Slots
    By impeteperry in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th January 2010, 11:14

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.