Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Qml unit test

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, USA
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded

    Default Qml unit test

    I want to test complex qml gui using QuickTest framewrok. The C++ portion of the code is very short:

    #include <QtQuickTest/quicktest.h>
    QUICK_TEST_MAIN(QmlFormToBeTested)


    The qml document looks like this:

    import QtQuick 2.3
    import QtQuick.Controls 1.2
    import QtGraphicalEffects 1.0
    import CalcCritRangeSetup 1.0
    import CfgEnableTable 1.0
    import PrecisionHelper 1.0
    import UnitsSetupTable 1.0

    Rectangle
    {
    id: criticalRanges

    width: sys.width
    height: sys.height
    color: sys.screen_background_color

    property int lowEntryError: 0
    property int highEntryError: 0
    property string enableState: ""
    property variant selectedInput: null
    property variant selectedRectangle: null
    property int selectedType: -1
    property bool changeMade: false
    property bool canEdit: false
    property bool showKeyboard: false
    property string selectedParameter: ""
    ...

    The following import modules are from database models that are needed for the view:
    CalcCritRangeSetup 1.0
    CfgEnableTable 1.0
    PrecisionHelper 1.0
    UnitsSetupTable 1.0

    In other words, the qml file is coupled with other c++ code. In real application, the main c++ will initialized the database, and register these database model and use them in qml code, and all works fine.

    I try to use the QUICK_TEST_MAIN(QmlFormToBeTested) to test the qml file. As the main is generated by macro, and can't use c++ code to register model for qml use. So was wondering if anyone has suggestions for this ? Is it ok to generate a QmlGuiInit Plugin that include all the initialization and registration of the models? or perhaps other suggestions for this kind of complex qml gui unit test?

    Thanks in advance,

    Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,418
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qml unit test

    Maybe make a C++ test program that does the proper stack initialization, then loads the file and then calls the test methods itself.

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, USA
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded

    Default Re: Qml unit test

    Hi anda_skoa:

    I assume you suggest something similar to plugin approach, use c++ to initialize, and import the plugin to qml doc.

    I tried this approach, and successfully build the following two files and put these two files in /usr/lib/qt5/qml/GuiTestInit/ folder:
    libqmlguitestplugin.so
    qmldir

    The plugin.cpp is stub for now:
    #include <QDebug>
    #include <QtQuick>
    #include <QtQml/qqml.h>
    #include <QtQml/QQmlExtensionPlugin>
    #include <QGuiApplication>
    #include <QQuickItem>
    #include <QQuickWindow>

    class GuiInit: public QObject
    {
    Q_OBJECT
    private:
    GuiInit( QObject* parent = NULL );
    static GuiInit* db_inst;

    // DatabaseThread* m_database_thread;
    QList<QObject*> initialized_databases;

    public:
    static GuiInit* instance( QObject* parent = NULL );
    ~GuiInit( void );
    void initAll();
    };


    class GuiTestInitModel : public QObject
    {
    Q_OBJECT

    public:
    GuiTestInitModel(QObject *parent=0) : QObject(parent)
    {
    }

    ~GuiTestInitModel()
    {
    }

    Q_INVOKABLE int init(const QString &msg)
    {

    return 0;
    }

    public:
    };

    class GuiTestInitPlugin : public QQmlExtensionPlugin
    {
    Q_OBJECT
    Q_PLUGIN_METADATA( IID "org.qt-project.Qt.QQmlExtensionPlugin" FILE "qmlguitestinit.json" );

    public:
    void registerTypes(const char *uri)
    {
    qmlRegisterType<GuiTestInitModel>(uri, 1, 0, "GuiTestInit");
    }

    Q_INVOKABLE void databaseInit( void )
    {
    }
    };

    #include "plugin.moc"

    When testing using a simple qml:

    import QtQuick 2.3
    import QtTest 1.0
    import GuiTestInit 1.0

    Rectangle {
    id: backgroundRec
    visible: true
    width: 1024
    height: 600

    Text
    {
    text: qsTr("Hello World")
    anchors.centerIn: parent
    font.family: "Helvetica"
    font.pointSize: 24
    }

    Rectangle
    {
    id: testButton
    width: 224
    height: 60
    anchors.top: parent.top
    anchors.topMargin: 100
    anchors.left: parent.left
    anchors.leftMargin: 400

    Text
    {
    id: backText
    width: paintedWidth
    height: parent.height
    anchors.verticalCenter: parent.verticalCenter
    anchors.horizontalCenter: parent.horizontalCenter
    color: "black"
    text: qsTr( "Test" )
    verticalAlignment: Text.AlignVCenter
    horizontalAlignment: Text.AlignHCenter
    font.pointSize: 20

    MouseArea
    {
    anchors.fill: parent
    onPressed: { backText.opacity = 0.3 }
    onReleased: { backText.opacity = 1.0 }
    }
    }
    }

    TestCase {
    name: "StartupTest"

    function test_backgroundRec() {
    compare(backgroundRec.width, 1024)
    compare(backgroundRec.height, 600)
    compare(backgroundRec.visible, true)
    }

    function test_button() {
    compare(testButton.width, 224)
    compare(testButton.height, 60)
    }
    }
    }

    When running the test application, I got the following error:

    ./tst_calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest_opti -platform eglfs
    file:///home/root/gui_tests/calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest/tst_calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest.qml:12:1: plugin cannot be loaded for module "GuiTestInit": Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt5/qml/GuiTestInit/libqmlguitestplugin.so: (/usr/lib/qt5/qml/GuiTestInit/libqmlguitestplugin.so: undefined symbol: _ZN7GuiInitD1Ev)
    import GuiTestInit 1.0
    ^
    ********* Start testing of tst_calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest *********
    Config: Using QtTest library 5.3.2, Qt 5.3.2
    QWARN : tst_calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest::tst_calculat edCriticalRangesFormTest::compile()
    /home/root/gui_tests/calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest/tst_calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest.qml produced 1 error(s):
    /home/root/gui_tests/calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest/tst_calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest.qml:12,1: plugin cannot be loaded for module "GuiTestInit": Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt5/qml/GuiTestInit/libqmlguitestplugin.so: (/usr/lib/qt5/qml/GuiTestInit/libqmlguitestplugin.so: undefined symbol: _ZN7GuiInitD1Ev)
    Working directory: /home/root/gui_tests/calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest
    View: QQuickView, import paths:
    '/home/root/gui_tests/calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest'
    '/usr/lib/qt5/qml'
    Plugin paths:
    '.'

    FAIL! : tst_calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest::tst_calculat edCriticalRangesFormTest::compile() plugin cannot be loaded for module "GuiTestInit": Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt5/qml/GuiTestInit/libqmlguitestplugin.so: (/usr/lib/qt5/qml/GuiTestInit/libqmlguitestplugin.so: undefined symbol: _ZN7GuiInitD1Ev)
    Loc: [/home/root/gui_tests/calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest/tst_calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest.qml(12)]
    Totals: 0 passed, 1 failed, 0 skipped
    ********* Finished testing of tst_calculatedCriticalRangesFormTest *********

    Can anyone tell me why plugin load error?

    Thanks,

    Alex

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, USA
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded

    Default Re: Qml unit test

    Another way of having c++ initialization is to customize the QUICK_TEST_MAIN with c++ main() and add my data model portion, was wondering if this is a feasible approach, and what will be the source code or sample for this approach?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Atlanta, USA
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded

    Default Qt Plugin error

    I have a QML plugin build successfully, but during run time, I have the following error:

    plugin cannot be loaded for module "GuiTestInit": Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt5/qml/GuiTestInit/libqmlguitestplugin.so: (/usr/lib/qt5/qml/GuiTestInit/libqmlguitestplugin.so: undefined symbol: _ZN7GuiInitD1Ev)

    Could anyone help on this ?

    Thanks,

    Alex

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,418
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qml unit test

    Do all of the methods you declared have implementations?

    Anyway, I would have simply created a test program, but if you want to use a plugin approach, why not.

    Cheers,
    _

    and please use [code][/code] tags!

Similar Threads

  1. Unit Test Tool for QT
    By mythili in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st May 2017, 18:07
  2. How do I unit test a GUI
    By jolema in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st August 2015, 13:47
  3. Unit Test: Test if QPushButton has a menu
    By FelixB in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th November 2012, 12:12
  4. Unit test coverage
    By leoalvesmachado in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th April 2010, 13:48
  5. How to unit test a Qt Gui
    By mitskits in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th January 2006, 07:36

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.