Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: QDevelop 0.22

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    156
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QDevelop 0.22

    Hi,
    The version 0.22 is released on http://qdevelop.org :

    Corrections:
    - Fixed cmake compilation. Now executable is called QDevelop. I think I will have to revert this for UNIX* environemtns, in which the binary should be named qdevelop.
    - Update the code to accept the plugins in subdirectory of executable directory.
    - Fix the kind for field implementation (int to string) in table classesbrowser in database.
    - Fix items alignment default in projectpropertie.ui
    - In project database, opened files are now saved with relative paths to the project directory. If project directory is moved to other path, the files are correctly reopened. This commit saves relative paths for files in classes browser too.
    - Fix a crash when "Refresh contents" is called on tree browser without project opened.

    Adds:
    - Add czech translation language.
    - Add Ukrainian translation.
    - The application accept now "GNU make" as previously but also others like "FreeBSD make".
    - With a right-click on a class name in classes browser, it is possible to:
    * Add a new method to the class (can be a slot or a signal)
    * Add a new variable member
    - With a right-click on a member variable of a class in classes browser, it is possible to:
    * Add set and get methods for this variable member.
    QDevelop, an complete Integrated Development Environment for Qt 4: http://qdevelop.org

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,716
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop 0.22

    Hi,

    I just installed version 0.22.
    Made a new project application with dialog - and let QDevelop add the initial files.
    Compiles links and runs ok.
    But there are no classes in the class view.
    I then added a class via project->add new class - and still nothing in the class view (also not after "refresh contens" on the class view).

    Any ideas?
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    156
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop 0.22

    It's certaintly a problem with ctags. Please read this part of the documentation: http://qdevelop.org/doc.php#mozTocId146626
    QDevelop, an complete Integrated Development Environment for Qt 4: http://qdevelop.org

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,716
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop 0.22

    ok - thanks - that fixed it!
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop 0.22

    Hi. I had installed QDevelop, and after I ran the program I saw:
    http://allyoucanupload.webshots.com/...56787846574329
    Most of lines are already completed, but others no, and actually I don't know what to type. Could you give me a hand? Regards

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    156
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop 0.22

    The goal, you understood it, is to have all in green. The fields already completed in your screenshot, do not contain, I think, a good value because they are extracted from the version of QDevelop installed. This version is statically linked with an other version of Qt and is different from that installed.
    What it is necessary to do: For each entry, click on the button "..." and select, in your files explorer, the executable file corresponding of the title. When a file is found, click on "Test" button, all file correctly choosen becomes green.
    All files except make, gdb and ctags can be found in the subdirectory bin/ in the Qt directory installed.
    For the three firsts, read this : http://qdevelop.org/doc.php#mozTocId100965
    QDevelop, an complete Integrated Development Environment for Qt 4: http://qdevelop.org

Similar Threads

  1. QDevelop SQLite Driver Issue
    By Phan Sin Tian in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st August 2010, 12:47
  2. QDevelop - current development
    By ghorwin in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th March 2007, 15:54
  3. Getting QDevelop to work
    By db in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th March 2007, 03:25
  4. g++ with qdevelop
    By spx2 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th December 2006, 10:55

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.