Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: maintenancetool --checkupdates flag returns nothing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default maintenancetool --checkupdates flag returns nothing

    The maintenance tool that is bundled with online installers for Qt applications can supposedly be run headlessly with a "--checkupdates" flag that returns update information if available (see http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3...rk-auto-update ). Unfortunately I cannot get this command to actually return anything, even when there is a known update available. I can start the maintenancetool from the command line and the update is visible, but trying to use the --checkupdates flag produces nothing.
    Qt Code:
    1. QProcess update;
    2. update.setWorkingDirectory(QDir::currentPath());
    3. update.start("maintenancetool --checkupdates");
    4.  
    5. // Wait until the maintenancetool is finished
    6. update.waitForFinished();
    7.  
    8. // Read the output
    9. QByteArray data = update.readAllStandardOutput();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    I can get this code to open the maintenancetool if I remove the --checkupdates flag, but data is always empty even if there is an update. If I try and run the process in the command line it also produces nothing, so I don't think it's a problem with the code. Any ideas? There doesn't seem to be a lot of information out there about this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,419
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,546 Times in 1,496 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: maintenancetool --checkupdates flag returns nothing

    Have you tried passing "--checkupdates" as an argument not as part of the executable name?

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: maintenancetool --checkupdates flag returns nothing

    Yes, and it doesn't even work in via the command line. I'm stumped.

Similar Threads

  1. MaintenanceTool
    By skypuppy in forum Newbie
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th February 2016, 20:23
  2. [Qt5.4] MaintenanceTool problems
    By kim daein in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th January 2015, 08:51
  3. add a compiler flag
    By GrahamLabdon in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th April 2011, 14:47
  4. Window Flag
    By zgulser in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th January 2009, 14:24
  5. how to set WDestructiveClose Flag
    By amitkhanna in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th June 2007, 16:20

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.