Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Site Not working Properly in QtDemo Browser 4.7,5.3 and 5.5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Site Not working Properly in QtDemo Browser 4.7,5.3 and 5.5

    When I open the website "WellsFargo.com" in QtDemo Browser 5.3 or 5.5 and click on the menus "Personal/Commercial/Small Business", the sub menus are displayed. But when I click these sub menus, nothing happens. Their menu list is not displayed.It works fine on Chrome, IE,Safari browsers.

    I think it is something related to some content(which is not supported in Qt) in "jquery.js" or "global.js" used by its html page.
    I need to provide some proof that why it is not working or some patch, so that it works.

    Kindly help me in analysing this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,420
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,545 Times in 1,495 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Site Not working Properly in QtDemo Browser 4.7,5.3 and 5.5

    You could try with the QWebEngineView in Qt 5.6, which is based on a newer version of WebKit (Chromium's engine).

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Site Not working Properly in QtDemo Browser 4.7,5.3 and 5.5

    Thanks, I am downloading Qt5.6 and then will try on it.
    In the meanwhile, I analysed that QtDemoBrowser is considered as the device which supports touch. In the sites' content "global.js" , they have written a code for such devices due to which the menu is not able to display.If we comment that touch code, it works fine.

Similar Threads

  1. How to get properly working MinGW 4.4 ?
    By bisz in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th November 2013, 07:58
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th March 2013, 17:14
  3. Qt Creator Cmake is not working properly
    By Tabbu in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th January 2013, 07:38
  4. memcpy not working properly
    By sattu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th October 2010, 23:33
  5. Dropsite demo not working in QtDemo
    By aarunt1 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th March 2010, 10:33

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.