Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Configuration Qt C++ in Raspbian

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5

    Default Configuration Qt C++ in Raspbian

    Hi guys,

    First post and greetings to all!

    I'm doing my first "Hello world" in C++ in my Qt Creator. My OS is Raspbian, which I'm not sure if it really affects the whole thing. After creating the project, the standard pre-typed code what there to cout a "Hello world" text as always. However, I got this in return :

    10:17:40: Configuration is faulty. Check the Issues view for details.
    Error while building/deploying project hello (kit: Desktop)
    When executing step "Make"
    How do I go around this?

    Cheers!
    Vizier87

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configuration Qt C++ in Raspbian

    Hi, did you "Check the Issues view for details"?

    Ginsengelf

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5

    Default Re: Configuration Qt C++ in Raspbian

    Yeah, I did. I forgot to include it here:

    Qt Creator needs a compiler set up to build . Configure a compiler in the kit options.
    A stackoverflow inquiry recommended the following:

    sudo apt-get install g++
    sudo apt-get install libgl1-mesa-dev libglu1-mesa-dev
    But mine's fully updated already so the that wasn't the problem.

    I went through this one, and I went through the Options>Build & Run> Kits

    However, no kits were found and manual detection only shows "Desktop (Default)". How do I add the kit then? Because it's Raspbian I suppose a "sudo apt-get something" should be the next step is it? After searching around I'm stuck now.

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. No Cmake Generator on Raspbian
    By JTone in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th March 2015, 13:11
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th December 2014, 17:08
  3. QGraphicsOpacityEffect -- Does it work on Raspbian Qt4.8
    By davethomaspilot in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th October 2014, 19:17
  4. Help using Run Configuration in QtCreator
    By rdelgado in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th September 2011, 23:23
  5. Qt configuration
    By Krish_ng in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th August 2007, 10:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.