Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Multiple axis - axis detach

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Multiple axis - axis detach

    How can I detach one particular axis when using multiple axes from sourceforge Qwt repository? I want to detach (and change by -1 number of axes at it's position) axis together with curve set to it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,253
    Thanked 860 Times in 809 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Multiple axis - axis detach

    All you can do is to use QwtPlot::setAxesCount() using a count, that is one less than before. But unfortunately it doesn't support removing other scales than the last ones and it does not take care of plot items attached to it.

    If you need this I'm afraid you have to transfer scales and items between axes until you can remove the last one.

    Uwe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Multiple axis - axis detach

    Hello Uwe,
    I have 7 y-axes in my plot and i want to remove/delete the y-axis number 2.
    With the function setAxesCount(QwtPlot::yLeft,naxisCount-1) I have the possibility to redefine the y-axis number.
    Unfortunately i did not succeed in deleting the properties of the y-axis number 2.
    When Ii call this function
    QwtScaleWidget *scalewidget = axisWidget(QwtAxisId(QwtAxis::yLeft,naxisCount-2));
    I can get the data of the y-axis number 2 for example axis-titel.
    Unfortunately, this leads to a crash.
    how can you delete the axis cleanly. do you have an example.
    thanks a lot

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Multiple axis - axis detach

    Hi guys, I have solved that problem by updating the function QwtPlotPicker - axis ID needs to be updated as well

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Y-axis plot
    By Khaine in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th March 2016, 12:00
  2. QwtPlot - multiple axis
    By MukundanAR in forum Qwt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th March 2012, 08:53
  3. QwtPlot - multiple axis
    By MukundanAR in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th March 2012, 12:50
  4. Multiple Y-axis on the same side
    By ghm in forum Qwt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th October 2011, 10:46
  5. Question about multiple Y axis
    By Vortex in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th October 2011, 09:39

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.