Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: No version of QT detected

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default No version of QT detected

    Hello everybody !
    This is my first time wth QT and Visual studio and it's not easy for me :/
    I want to open an existing project, it was developped with Visual Studio and using QT, so I installed QT 5.6 and the plugin QT for Visual studio 2015.
    But when I want to compile I have an error :
    There's no QT version assigned to this project for platform x64. PLease use the 'change QT version' feature and choose a valide Qt version for this platform.

    So I clicked on :
    QT5>QT Options> Qt Versions : Name 5.6 path C:\Qt\5.6\msvc2015_64
    And it's the Default Qt\Win version.
    I saw on another thread that you can change the QT settings in QT5>QT Project Settings, but this option is gray for me and i can't click on it.
    How can i fix this problem ?
    Thanks you very much.
    Best regards,
    Psykomusic

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: No version of QT detected

    Visual Studio needs to know where QT is from an environment variable, PATH. Add the Qt bin directory to path and restart Visual Studio. See if this works. Sometimes a reboot is needed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: No version of QT detected

    Hey Narada !
    I already add the Qt bin path in the variable PATH , this variable is up to date ( i verified with a simple echo command).
    I have always the same error :/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: No version of QT detected

    QT5>QT Project Settings, but this option is gray for me and i can't click on it.
    The option is grey if

    - you don't have a VS solution open or

    - you haven't selected a Qt project inside of that solution (Solution Explorer) or

    - you haven't converted the project to a "Qt add-in project" (on the Qt5 menu)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: No version of QT detected

    Have you tried using Qt Creator?

    In Qt Creator,
    The Projects is specific to a loaded project. Prior to that, You should first get over setting up the qt kits in Tools\Options Qt Versions and Kits. Qt Creator can be set up for each qt version installed by giving the path of respective qmake.exe path.

    I don't use the VS plugin, but I create a .vcproj from the .pro file. Then VS works fine until you want to run the program. Under Debug/Run for the project, add the Qt bin directory to the path and that solves that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: No version of QT detected

    @Narada - the goal here is not to tell the OP to change development tools, it is to teach how to use the chosen development tool effectively. The problem he is experiencing has nothing to do with run-time paths, it is telling the Qt Add-in where to look for the Qt version to be used for that project. This is the same basic process as configuring a kit in Qt Creator, but it is only possible under the conditions I outlined in my answer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: No version of QT detected

    Hey d_stranz & Narada !
    Thank you for your answers. I find a solution for my problem, i created an empty Qt project in Visual studio and i Import my old old project with : File > Add>Existing project > myproject.vcxproj ; and after that I was able to check the Qt Version in QT5>QT Project Settings.
    Psykomusic

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: No version of QT detected

    Doing that probably resulted in the same action as "convert to Qt add-in project" would have done. None of the Qt menu items are available if the add-in doesn't know the project is an add-in project.

    If you look at the .vcxproj file in a text editor, you will see that the XML has some Qt-related things near the bottom of the file. These are not present if the project was not created or converted by the Qt VS Add-in.

Similar Threads

  1. No mouseButtonRelease detected
    By maitrezeta in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd September 2010, 16:23
  2. QT in Path not Detected - On Ubuntu 9.10
    By prchakal in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th March 2010, 11:18
  3. Recursive call detected
    By SebastianBecker in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th September 2009, 18:25
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th October 2008, 06:12
  5. glibc detected
    By raghvendramisra in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th May 2008, 04:29

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.