Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QTLocation: RouteModel Update Error Undefined

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QTLocation: RouteModel Update Error Undefined

    favorite
    I am using QT 5.6.0 with Qtcreator 3.6.1 on ubuntu 14.04 LTS 64bits.
    I used the example mapviewer from installation directory.
    Without changing the code, I am not able to load a route.
    I am trying to Find a route from openstreetMap so I have a RouteModel and a RouteQuery. I added waypoints to the Routequery, change the travelModes to RouteQuery.CarTravel and the routeOptimizations to RouteQuery.fastestRoute. And then, I dit routeModel.update().

    My problem is that the status change (onStatusChanged) to undefined error. First the status is ModelRoute.loading and then the status goes to RouteModel.Error. When I print the errorString, it is written as undefined.

    So how can I correct the problem ? Is there a way to obtain more information about the error ?

    If I look on the application output, I can see 2 warnings but I am not sure it is the cause : qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSLv2_client_method qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSLv2_server_method

    Do you think it could be the cause of the error ? If Yes, how to correct it ?
    Can it be because of the proxy ? How to know ?

    Thank you in advance for your answer.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: QTLocation: RouteModel Update Error Undefined

    Quote Originally Posted by LuLu31 View Post
    If I look on the application output, I can see 2 warnings but I am not sure it is the cause : qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSLv2_client_method qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSLv2_server_method

    Do you think it could be the cause of the error ? If Yes, how to correct it ?
    Yes, if the routing provider URL is using HTTPS. If so then you need to install the OpenSSL run time libraries to match your system. https://wiki.openssl.org/index.php/Binaries
    Can it be because of the proxy ? How to know ?
    Yes. If a browser on the same machine needs a proxy to access the internet then your application will likely need the same proxy set.

Similar Threads

  1. QtLocation error
    By bird12358 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd February 2014, 21:59
  2. Getting Undefined Reference Error
    By A.H.M. Mahfuzur Rahman in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd June 2009, 02:12
  3. error: undefined refrence
    By motsh in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd May 2009, 15:22
  4. error undefined reference ...............
    By amit_pansuria in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th June 2007, 14:28
  5. Undefined Reference error!!!
    By Kapil in forum Newbie
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 28th March 2006, 12:03

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.