Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QRadioButton fires slot twice

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products

    Default QRadioButton fires slot twice

    I have a form created in PyQt5 Designer. This form has a QRadioButton on it. When the button is clicked some code runs and a function is called. The function creates a stackedWidget and loads some labels and sets their text. The code is creating two stackedWidgets but only the top one is controlled by the list that changes the pages. At first I thought that it was a code problem but it turns out that the QRadioButton is firing twice. The function call was only added recently, before that, the code that ran had no visual que and it didn't matter that it ran twice. I can't believe that I am the only one to ever have this problem. Does this only happen on my computer?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,366
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,537 Times in 1,488 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QRadioButton fires slot twice

    Which signal are you connecting to?

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products

    Default Re: QRadioButton fires slot twice

    I tried all of them, but it turns out that it is just my computer. I loaded it on to another one and have no problem. Weird.

Similar Threads

  1. QTimer fires timeout after stop()
    By Willi in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th January 2014, 11:09
  2. QRadioButton and QButtonGroup
    By joseche in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th July 2012, 12:45
  3. SLOT fires only on mouse move
    By kartun in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th February 2011, 06:55
  4. QRadioButton
    By sonuani in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th February 2008, 09:30
  5. QRadioButton
    By sabeesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th October 2007, 07:25

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.