Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: application plugins differences between 5.6 and 4.7?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: application plugins differences between 5.6 and 4.7?

    Verify that the plugin being found is indeed the one you've built with the same version as the application.
    I.e. that it doesn't find the old plugin instead.

    Cheers,
    _

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: application plugins differences between 5.6 and 4.7?

    Quote Originally Posted by anda_skoa View Post
    Verify that the plugin being found is indeed the one you've built with the same version as the application.
    I.e. that it doesn't find the old plugin instead.

    Cheers,
    _
    I compiled everything with the same compilers, on the same machine, a machine with only Qt5.7 (I removed all other versions).
    j

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: application plugins differences between 5.6 and 4.7?

    Solved/
    It took some time to find out what was happening. It turned out to be that

    #if QT_VERSION >= 0x050000
    Q_PLUGIN_METADATA (IID "cardReader")
    #endif

    which I include to support building under Qt4 and Qt5 was the culprit: the inequality yields false.
    Strange, worked pretty well for previous Qt5 and Qt5 versions
    best
    J

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: application plugins differences between 5.6 and 4.7?

    It is even stranger than I thought. I am probably making a mental error somewhere.

    The header of the class in the plugin reads
    class remote: public rigInterface, public Ui_Form {
    Q_OBJECT
    Q_INTERFACES (rigInterface)
    #if QT_VERSION >= 0x050000
    Q_PLUGIN_METADATA (IID "remote")
    #endif

    This does not work, the Meta data is apparently not found while running.
    If I just use
    class remote: public rigInterface, public Ui_Form {
    Q_OBJECT
    Q_INTERFACES (rigInterface)
    Q_PLUGIN_METADATA (IID "remote")

    It works fine.

    Now I checked, and the test
    #if QT_VERSION >= 0x050000
    evaluates to true, so although I am able to circumvent the error, I am lost.

    As sais before, on other systems (also testing on an old Ubuntu box) it compiles and works fine, both using Qt4 and Qt5.
    JanK

Similar Threads

  1. Load custom plugins after application startup.
    By rwhartzell in forum Newbie
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th August 2015, 18:36
  2. QWidget-derived Application Plugins
    By SnarlCat in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th March 2008, 18:25
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th February 2008, 10:53
  4. Application Plugins in Windows [XP]
    By dcurtis in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 03:01
  5. Plugins as small application
    By blackliteon in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th January 2006, 09:39

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.