Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Output of QProcess - Git

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Output of QProcess - Git

    Hiii Forum

    I have to read the output of QProcess with :
    Qt Code:
    1. readAllStandardOutput();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    My code :
    Qt Code:
    1. if (!process.waitForStarted()) {
    2. qDebug() << "Error : " << process.errorString();
    3. return false;
    4. }
    5.  
    6. if(process.waitForFinished(-1))
    7. {
    8. qDebug() << ">>> "+process.readAllStandardOutput();
    9. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    The problem is : I can not read all the output

    OUTPUT with Qt : Updating 14a89b0..e16c540

    OUTPUT with the console :

    Why readAllStandardOutput() can not read the rest of the output !

    Regards;
    Last edited by Binary01; 20th March 2017 at 17:01.

Similar Threads

  1. How to Plot from QProcess output
    By suhairkp in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st January 2017, 14:12
  2. QProcess Standard Output
    By Decessus in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th August 2012, 17:10
  3. Timing in QProcess output
    By homerun4711 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th December 2010, 18:37
  4. Can't get QProcess output
    By croscato in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th November 2010, 15:56
  5. Help on QProcess - Output Read
    By augusbas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th September 2009, 11:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.