Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Error using KDevelop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Error using KDevelop

    hiii friends,


    i am using the KDevelop as an editor for my project. The kdevelop which i use is the one which has come bydefault with FC-6.

    i start by making a new project of SimpleKDEApplication.
    The bydefault a clas is formed. Then i try to build the project as it is without adding anything extra. It runs fine and the exe is also formed.

    but whenever i try to add another classes or add existing files to the current project by importing then there is an error when i build the project.
    suppose the project directory is /sfiles/kk then the error is :

    configure: error : sources are in /sfiles/kk. but 'cd /sfiles/kk' does not work.
    Exited with status : 1

    now from the terminal when i go to this directory and run the following commands :
    ./configure
    make

    then everything works fine without any error and exe is formed in /src diretory of the project.

    no matter what the contents of the project are or no matter where the project is stored, the error is the same everytime (only the path differs).

    can anyone please help me solve this problem
    There are 10 kinds of people in this world. Those who understand binary, and those who dont.

    regards
    shamik

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,014 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Error using KDevelop

    What do you mean by adding files to the project by importing?

Similar Threads

  1. Basic Qt4 tutorial needed
    By pthomas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 16th October 2006, 15:11
  2. KDevelop and Qt4
    By high_flyer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20th August 2006, 13:41
  3. how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment
    By mattie in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th March 2006, 13:08
  4. KDevelop with Qtopia
    By AP.Sakkthivel in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 07:08
  5. freebsd 6 -> kdevelop wont uic
    By soul_rebel in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th January 2006, 22:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.