Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: make: command not found, Error: 127

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default make: command not found, Error: 127

    : command not found
    make: *** [appname] Error 127
    I am using a linux box and the same makefile and the srcs work in my local computer as root, but when I try to upload it to a server then I get this error for that particular set of sources, its a CGI application in C. Other similar makefiles work like charm and I am having problem with this particular folder only. Applying my commonsense I did
    chmod -R 777 srcfolder

    but this didn't help I keep getting the error. I can use gcc,g++ and plld a front-end compiler and linker of C-files for prolog from the command line so there isn't much problem int that.The very thing that is amusing me is that a similar makefile in other directory under the same username works like a charm. Aggghhhh...I am getting frustrated..

    here is the makefile if it is due to any error on this one


    #///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    # This makefile generates the final executable to be used as cgi
    # from C/C++ and Prolog source files. The output is is stored in ../bin
    # directory.


    # additional include directory
    INCLUDE=../include/


    # prolog source files
    PL=../../pl/Appname.pl

    # CPP files
    C_FILES=Interface.cpp Translator.cpp Utilities.cpp translitconverter.cpp lp.cpp

    # install directory
    INSTALL_DIR=../bin/appname

    appname: $(C_FILES) $(PL)
    @if [ -d "../bin" ]; \
    then \
    echo "Directory ../bin already exist!" ;\
    else \
    echo "Creating ../bin directory.";\
    mkdir ../bin;\
    fi;\
    echo "Compiling and Generating executables.";\
    plld -pl-options*-q -cc-options*-I$(INCLUDE) $(PL) $(C_FILES) -o $(INSTALL_DIR)

    Any help would be appreciated...
    Humans make mistake because there is really NO patch for HUMAN STUPIDITY

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: make: command not found, Error: 127

    ahhh..I finally got it working I made the following changes to the make file...

    #///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    # This makefile generates the final executable from C/C++ and Prolog source files.
    # The output is is stored in ../bin directory.

    # additional include directory
    INCLUDE= ../include/

    # prolog source files
    PL=../../pl/Appname.pl

    # CPP files
    C_FILES=Interface.cpp Translator.cpp Utilities.cpp translitconverter.cpp lp.cpp

    # install directory
    INSTALL_DIR=../newAppname

    Appname1: $(C_FILES) $(PL)

    @echo "Compiling and Generating executables.Creating \"newAppname\" inside ../";\
    plld -pl-options*-q -cc-options*-I$(INCLUDE) $(PL) $(C_FILES) -o $(INSTALL_DIR)
    Now I don't see why the first makefile was not working . The amazing part is why did it work in the first place in the local machine ?
    Last edited by ct; 9th May 2007 at 06:36.
    Humans make mistake because there is really NO patch for HUMAN STUPIDITY

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: make: command not found, Error: 127

    You probably used a different make. The problem might have been with some whitespace somewhere which you're not seeing right now.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    1
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: make: command not found, Error: 127

    I am getting this error in eclipse project. And My makefile is automatically generated, I am not allowed to change makefile.
    How can I resolve Error 127 in this case?

Similar Threads

  1. Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line
    By patrik08 in forum General Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd March 2007, 10:43
  2. Compiling with Qmake/Make
    By VireX in forum Newbie
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 22nd February 2007, 05:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.