Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Simple GUI - different behavior in Linux and Windows

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Lightbulb Simple GUI - different behavior in Linux and Windows

    Dear All,
    New Qt and recently our team developed simple GUI (Single form with few buttons). Qt Creator -4.0.2/ Qt 5.7.0 on Windows 10 / Linux Ubuntu / Default Mingw 32 G++ compiler.
    Each button press - message will display at "Application Output" window in Qt Creator IDE. This _works fine_ on Linux and Windows.

    As a requirement, need to build this from command line. On Linux and Windows 10, i have used
    Qt Code:
    1. qmake -project; qmake; mingw32-make
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Got the executable (after link with Qt core, Qt Gui, usr/x86_64-linux-gnu libraries )
    So, on Linux command shell ./simple_Gui executes the GUI and each button press outputs the relevant message (for example - Move button pressed)
    On Windows 10, run the EXE file from MinGw command windows (not Windows command promt) outputs the GUI only. No message.

    Believe, i have given any enough info. Not sure, why Windows app behave differently?
    Am i missing anything? Any thoughts will save our team's time. Thanks a lot.

    Cheers!
    Chandra

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,410
    Thanked 256 Times in 251 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Simple GUI - different behavior in Linux and Windows

    On Windows add this line to the pro file :
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += console
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Simple GUI - different behavior in Linux and Windows

    >>CONFIG += console

    yes. After adding to .pro --> can see output in console. Thanks a lot. it save my time.

    Cheers!
    Chandra

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th January 2018, 16:14
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th February 2016, 23:30
  3. Strange behavior with simple QApplication and valgrind
    By atomic in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th February 2015, 22:54
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd May 2013, 14:31
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th February 2013, 10:10

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.