Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Remote access to database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Remote access to database

    Hello, I have a database in MariaDb and I want to access it remotely. I have tested with my smartphone and I can only access this data if I am in the local network. Does anyone know how to configure MariaDb so that it has access to the database remotely? Where to find information for the configuration of the database. Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    4,481
    Thanks
    252
    Thanked 711 Times in 701 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: Remote access to database

    This likely has nothing to do with the database. You probably have to configure your router to expose the port used by the DB to the outside world. Then you have to figure out how to discover your router from the external network. Consult with your ISP or Google; it is off-topic for this forum.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  3. The following user says thank you to d_stranz for this useful post:

    Eduardo Huerta (29th June 2018)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,499
    Thanked 277 Times in 272 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Remote access to database

    1. Router.
    2. Firewall.
    3. Database.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: Remote access to database

    Thanks, I'm reviewing the router that I think is the hardest.

Similar Threads

  1. Connect to remote MySQL database using SSH
    By _Dron_ in forum General Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th February 2016, 00:41
  2. Remote access to Qt GUI
    By nejatafshar in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th November 2013, 07:57
  3. can qt access remote database?
    By stmk in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th November 2012, 17:52
  4. How to access remote Database?
    By Qt_Kid in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th May 2011, 11:17
  5. Remote Device Access
    By Guilo in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th June 2010, 15:33

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.