Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Customize QCompleter suggestions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    183
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Customize QCompleter suggestions

    Hey,

    I have a simple model with two columns, which I hand to a QCompleter and attach to a QLineEdit.

    Qt Code:
    1. completer = new QCompleter(model, this);
    2. completer->setCaseSensitivity(Qt::CaseInsensitive);
    3. completer->setCompletionRole(MyModel::DisplayRole);
    4. completer->setCompletionColumn(0);
    5.  
    6. input = new QLineEdit(this);
    7. input->setCompleter(completer);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 


    This works well, but now I want the completions/suggestions shown by the completer to display not as "<column0>" but rather as "<column0> : <column1>".

    I tried to introduce a custom DisplayRole (Qt::UserRole +1) in my model that always returns "<column0> : <column1>". Turns out this is not for the suggestions, but only for the text set into the linedit AFTER a completion-suggestion is accepted by the user! The suggestions
    themselves are still only "<column0>"!

    Next thing I tried is to introduce a fake third column in the model that returns the desired format, but is not actually part of the model. This outright doesnt work though.



    How do I accomplish the desired behavior?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,480
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,568 Times in 1,497 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Customize QCompleter suggestions

    If you want to display your two-column completion model as a table with two columns then you should be able to construct a QTableView and call QCompleter::setPopup() with the object to replace the default list view.

  3. The following user says thank you to ChrisW67 for this useful post:

    tuli (8th September 2018)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    183
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Customize QCompleter suggestions

    Good idea. This may be a stupid question, but what else do I have to do to set that up?

    When I just sprinkle

    completer->setPopup(new QTableView);

    in there, it pops up the TableView correctly, but it's always empty. (But still it only pops up when suggestions should be shown.)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    183
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Customize QCompleter suggestions

    Ah, got it, QCompleter assumes the horizontalHeader() is hidden, otherwise the header will cover the content. Sadly, aesthetically this is not an option for my concrete case, the popup has very little space and the model has too many unneeded columns. No, it has to be a single text string.


    I could add a "fake" column to my model that returns exactly the string I want the completer to use and then hide the columns by default... What do you think about this idea?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,767
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 582 Times in 572 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Customize QCompleter suggestions

    I think you should continue on with the QTableView popup idea and consider using a QSortFilterProxyModel between your model and that view to select only the two columns you wish for display in the table view popup. (QSortFilterProxyModel::filterAcceptsColumn())

    You could try the fake column idea but I don't know if that will work.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  7. The following user says thank you to d_stranz for this useful post:

    tuli (8th September 2018)

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    183
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Customize QCompleter suggestions

    Thanks for the input. I really like the idea. But it seems the interaction between QCompleter and QSortFilterModel is problematic:

    Say the sourcemode is the full, original mode and I put a QSortFilterModel in between it and the tableview-popup.


    I enter something, the completer popsup the tableview with suggestions. I accept the first suggestion.

    At this point, completer->currentIndex() returns an index of (0,0). This seems to refer to the first suggestion that I accepted (?).
    However, when I pass the (0,0) index to sortfiltermodel->data(index), then it returns the first entry of the underlying sourcemodel! (in other words, it returns data that had in this case been filtered out by the sortmodel!).



    Unless I made a mistake somewhere, I dont see any way Qt lets you get ahold of the model-data the user selected, when using QSortFilterModel.



    edit: Also it seems no matter how many suggestions there are and which one I accept, the completer->currentIndex().row() is always 0...
    Last edited by tuli; 8th September 2018 at 23:53.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,767
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 582 Times in 572 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Customize QCompleter suggestions

    However, when I pass the (0,0) index to sortfiltermodel->data(index), then it returns the first entry of the underlying sourcemodel!
    Probably because you didn't override the mapToSource() method when you wrote your QSFPM. That translates QModelIndex from the QSFPM into the correct QModelIndex of the source model. Look at the other map...() methods as well to see if you need to override any of them.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  10. The following user says thank you to d_stranz for this useful post:

    tuli (9th September 2018)

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    183
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Customize QCompleter suggestions

    I figured it out, there are two quirks we have to consider when dealing with QCompleter



    1. It uses its own internal model, that holds all the current suggestions. This can be retrieved with complerter->completionModel(). Any index QCompleter gives you is valid in this model only.


    2. Once you accept a suggestion, completer->currentIndex() is not the index you accepted! However, it will still be a valid index(!) (it's the first index of the list of the suggestions, but not necessarely the one you accepted...). If you cancel the completer without accepting something, the index is invalid though.


    So the solution was this:

    Dont use completer->currentIndex() at all, instead connect a slot to the QCompleter::activated(const QModelIndex&) slot. THIS index will be the correct index you accepted; the index is valid for the completer->completionModel() only.


    In this slot you can then either map the index to your sourcemodel, or retrieve data directly from the completionModel().

  12. The following user says thank you to tuli for this useful post:

    d_stranz (12th September 2018)

Similar Threads

  1. How can I customize the QCompleter popup window in PyQt?
    By bifftanner in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th October 2011, 17:00
  2. Future Suggestions
    By qtoptus in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd June 2011, 12:56
  3. Suggestions to qmake
    By lni in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st May 2009, 16:42
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th October 2008, 08:21
  5. Design suggestions
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th December 2006, 09:22

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.