Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Qt executable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Qt executable

    hai all

    I have a qt project which uses QWT libraries also.I want to make its exe and run it in another pc. How to set its dependencies. Can anyone help me?


    PVR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 590 Times in 580 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt executable

    Read the documentation on Qt Deployment for your favorite platform.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt executable

    hai..

    Thanks for the reply.. I have read that article but that is about the deployment of Qt5.1 or above. My version is Qt 4.5.1 and I use CMakelist.txt for compilation. In CMakelists.txt I explicitly specify the path for QWT library like /home/it/qwt-6.1.3/lib. So when copying this exe to another PC, it creates problem.

    PVR

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,823
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 590 Times in 580 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt executable

    You can find Qt 4 deployment documentation online.

    cmake settings are for -building- your program. The path you specify for qwt only applies when you are building and linking the program on -your- PC. It has nothing to do with the PC where you want to install it. Deploying a Qt program usually requires more than just copying files around.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. Run executable from within C++/Qt
    By timmu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd January 2013, 11:58
  2. QT + SQL + executable
    By anouar2002 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd January 2012, 23:56
  3. Help in the executable
    By mukunda in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th July 2011, 08:59
  4. Run the executable also on linux
    By g_mandel in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th April 2010, 14:49
  5. Building Executable
    By deville75 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 08:21

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.