Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Possible QtCreator bug

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Possible QtCreator bug

    I am using Qt4.8.4
    QtCreator 2.8.1

    Have have a large application in development. Nearly 10,000 lines. I have a complex tabWidget gui on the front end. There are about 1,000 widgets on the 12 tabs in the tabWidget. Currently, when I edit widgets, add or delete, in the tabWidget, when I clean and make the project nothing on the tabwidget has any functionality, almost like the widget enabled check box had been changed. This is the case even if I do a make clean from the command line. There are other widgets outside of the tabWidget that function normally. Several of those push button widgets will navigate to any one of the tabs, but nothing in those tabs has any functionality. One of the tabs has 34 qCustomPlot widgets and they are continually updating the plots with data as they should be, but there is no "clickability" on any of the widgets on that tab either. There are pushbutton widgets , radio button widgets , check box widgets , lineEdit widgets , textEdit widgets.

    Has anyone reported any similar strange behavior from QtCreator? Any suggestions for a cure?

    Thanks for any help

    emp1953

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Possible QtCreator bug

    Hi, do you get any warnings about connections on the command line after starting the program?

    Btw, 1000 widgets? That means you have nearly a 100 widgets per tab. This is one hell of a GUI. Is there no way to simplify this?

    Ginsengelf

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Possible QtCreator bug

    The only way to simplify it would be to do away with the tabs and display individual forms. I would still have all the widgets. There is lots of data coming from various sensors, temperature monitors etc etc, so there are groups of leds turning red and green and data being displayed awaiting operator response/interraction. Actually it's not 1000, I counted them, it closer to 810. Still a lot of widgets.

    I removed QtCreator and reinstalled it. That fixed the problem. Something occurred that corrupted the original QtCreator installation

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,997
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 632 Times in 622 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Possible QtCreator bug

    Still a lot of widgets.
    Hope you aren't writing nuclear reactor control software. I'd hate to be the operator who has to spot one red LED widget in a sea of 809 green ones.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    224
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Possible QtCreator bug

    It might be better to create a custom widget and do the rendering yourself...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,336
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,529 Times in 1,480 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Possible QtCreator bug

    Quote Originally Posted by emp1953 View Post
    The only way to simplify it would be to do away with the tabs and display individual forms.
    Not necessarily.

    You can easily make each tab page as a separate widget in designer and then create the tab widget in code.

    Usually a far better approach as you can test each page individually.

    Cheers,
    _

  7. The following user says thank you to anda_skoa for this useful post:

    emp1953 (30th April 2019)

Similar Threads

  1. QTCreator 3.1.1 for QT 4.2.1
    By enricong in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th May 2014, 21:44
  2. QtCreator and RPM
    By bob2oneil in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th December 2011, 14:52
  3. QtCreator 2.0 crashes application working in QtCreator 1.3
    By been_1990 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st September 2010, 12:58
  4. QtCreator x64
    By Dato0011 in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th February 2010, 12:59
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th February 2010, 07:28

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.