Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Run an active window inside an PyQT5 GUI application

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Unhappy Run an active window inside an PyQT5 GUI application

    Hello! I'm using PyQT5, and I want to run an external window inside a TabWidget, something similar to that, but this example is for Windows only, and I want to run in a Linux (Ubuntu 14.04) os. This question is very similar to mine, but I didn't find the solution. Also, find a similar problem (the exact thing I want to do) in this thread but the answers didn't work. Also tried the solution here but didn't work either. I know that is possible to embed a terminal, like this code, but i have no idea how to do the same with the "RViz" shell command.

    I already tried to open the rviz win alone, acquiring his ID with the wmctrl command (wmctrl -l | grep -i RViz | awk '{print $1}') via shell and used his ID parsed to winID (i copy and pasted the value) class from PyQT, doesn't work either. I think that maybe is my code because some people do that in windows using the win32gui module. My code can be found here, someone can help me with that, please?
    Last edited by Ircbarros; 19th July 2019 at 16:19.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    4,197
    Thanks
    237
    Thanked 668 Times in 658 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: Run an active window inside an PyQT5 GUI application

    Don't double post. You asked the question once in the Newbie section. All of us read every new post no matter where it appears.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  3. The following user says thank you to d_stranz for this useful post:

    Ircbarros (19th July 2019)

Similar Threads

  1. How to set window to active window based on QProcess?
    By tahayassen in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd April 2013, 10:28
  2. Custom active fields inside a QGraphicsTextItem
    By gibi70 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th February 2013, 00:12
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th March 2011, 20:18
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th October 2010, 23:36
  5. Window Active
    By bismitapadhy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th June 2009, 12:12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.