Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Grid of tableview with setspan

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Grid of tableview with setspan

    Hello Everyone,
    I am a new in this forum. I am starting using Qt with Qt5. In my project I want to create a table without header and use tableview. I want to show the grid.
    I have a success until I merge two cell ( using 'setspan'). When I merge two cell, the peripheral line of the grid of the cell merged is not shown.
    Please, I would be grateful if you could help me.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    4,172
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 662 Times in 652 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: Grid of tableview with setspan

    Your screenshot looks like exactly what I would expect to see if I merged each pair of cells in the top two rows of the table. So your code seems to be merging 4 cells into one cell - a 2 x 2 grid becomes one cell. Be sure you are using the correct row and column index numbers in your setspan call.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. setSpan in delegate
    By Gbx in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th November 2016, 20:26
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th September 2014, 12:09
  3. How to use setSpan in QTableView
    By 3str in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd August 2011, 14:01
  4. QTableWidget setSpan text display problem
    By sureshbabu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th May 2008, 17:14
  5. QTableWidget and setSpan
    By swiety in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th October 2007, 11:47

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.