Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: plotting float data instead of double

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    France, Pau
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    26
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default plotting float data instead of double

    Hi,

    I changed the type of my QVectors holding X and Y values from double to float, and I want to know if there's another way, less cumbersome, than creating 2 QVector<double> and copying X and Y values (float) to them. I heard about QwtSeriesData but I still don't figure how to use them properly.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,231
    Thanked 855 Times in 804 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: plotting float data instead of double

    Quote Originally Posted by embeddedmz View Post
    I heard about QwtSeriesData but I still don't figure how to use them properly.
    Sorry, but I really don't know what type of extra explanation I could give that is not obvious from the API.

    Uwe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    France, Pau
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    26
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: plotting float data instead of double

    OK, understood. Thanks !

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th November 2011, 13:06
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th May 2011, 17:59
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th March 2010, 03:46
  4. float vs double
    By Royceybaby in forum General Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th January 2010, 21:55
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th December 2009, 00:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.