Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Build Qt5 with developer-build on ubuntu by the instruction, got error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Build Qt5 with developer-build on ubuntu by the instruction, got error

    I tried to build Qt5 on Ubuntu by the instruction https://wiki.qt.io/Building_Qt_5_fro...he_source_code

    and pick this option in build:

    Qt Code:
    1. $ ../qt5/configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    all the way is without error but at
    Qt Code:
    1. $ make -j4
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    ...
    ...
    Qt Code:
    1. make[5]: Entering directory '/opt/qt5/qtbase/src/plugins/bearer/networkmanager'
    2. make[5]: *** No targets. Stop.
    3. make[5]: Leaving directory '/opt/qt5/qtbase/src/plugins/bearer/networkmanager'
    4. make[4]: *** [Makefile:99: sub-networkmanager-make_first] Error 2
    5. make[4]: Leaving directory '/opt/qt5/qtbase/src/plugins/bearer'
    6. make[3]: *** [Makefile:80: sub-bearer-make_first] Error 2
    7. make[3]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
    8. cd tds/ && ( test -e Makefile || /opt/qt5/qtbase/bin/qmake -o Makefile /opt/qt5/qtbase/src/plugins/sqldrivers/tds/tds.pro ) && make -f Makefile
    9. make[5]: Entering directory '/opt/qt5/qtbase/src/plugins/platforminputcontexts/compose'
    10. make[5]: Nothing to be done for 'first'.
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    ...
    ...
    next error is

    Qt Code:
    1. cd vnc/ && ( test -e Makefile || /opt/qt5/qtbase/bin/qmake -o Makefile /opt/qt5/qtbase/src/plugins/platforms/vnc/vnc.pro ) && make -f Makefile
    2. /usr/bin/ld.gold: error: .obj/sqlite3.o: file is empty
    3. qsql_sqlite.cpp:112: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_errmsg16'
    4. qsql_sqlite.cpp:200: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_finalize'
    5. qsql_sqlite.cpp:207: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_column_count'
    6. qsql_sqlite.cpp:215: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_column_name16'
    7. qsql_sqlite.cpp:218: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_column_table_name16'
    8. qsql_sqlite.cpp:222: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_column_decltype16'
    9. qsql_sqlite.cpp:224: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_column_type'
    10. qsql_sqlite.cpp:276: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_column_count'
    11. qsql_sqlite.cpp:285: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_step'
    12. qsql_sqlite.cpp:296: error: undefined reference to 'sqlite3_column_typemake[6]: Entering directory '/opt/qt5/qtbase/src/plugins/platforms/xcb'
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    what would be the cause as every requirement suggested is fullfilled.. Thanks
    Last edited by budi; 28th January 2020 at 07:37.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,592
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,586 Times in 1,515 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Build Qt5 with developer-build on ubuntu by the instruction, got error

    What was the output of configure?

    If you run the make without parallel jobs (no "-j4" option) does that make a difference?
    "We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them." -- Einstein
    If you are posting code then please use [code] [/code] tags around it - makes addressing the problem easier.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Build Qt5 with developer-build on ubuntu by the instruction, got error

    Now got error in configure, as I move up to ver 5.15

    budi@HP /opt/qt5
    $ git pull -f
    Already up to date.

    budi@HP /opt/qt5
    $ git branch
    * 5.15
    dev

    budi@HP /opt/qt5
    $ git checkout 5.15
    M qt3d
    M qtbase
    M qtcanvas3d
    M qtdeclarative
    M qtgamepad
    M qtimageformats
    M qtlocation
    M qtscript
    M qtscxml
    M qtsensors
    M qtserialbus
    M qttools
    M qtxmlpatterns
    Already on '5.15'
    Your branch is up to date with 'origin/5.15'.

    budi@HP /opt/qt5
    $ perl init-repository --module-subset=default,-qtwebengine -f
    + git submodule init qt3d qtactiveqt qtandroidextras qtbase qtcharts qtconnectivity qtdatavis3d qtdeclarative qtdoc qtgamepad qtgraphicaleffects qtimageformats qtlocation qtlottie qtmacextras qtmultimedia qtnetworkauth qtpurchasing qtqa qtquick3d qtquickcontrols qtquickcontrols2 qtquicktimeline qtremoteobjects qtrepotools qtscript qtscxml qtsensors qtserialbus qtserialport qtspeech qtsvg qttools qttranslations qtvirtualkeyboard qtwayland qtwebchannel qtwebglplugin qtwebsockets qtwebview qtwinextras qtx11extras qtxmlpatterns
    + git config commit.template /opt/qt5/.commit-template
    + git config remote.origin.url git://code.qt.io/qt/qt3d.git

    (... no err)

    + git config remote.gerrit.fetch +refs/heads/*:refs/remotes/gerrit/* /heads/
    + git submodule update --force --no-fetch
    Submodule path 'qt3d': checked out '4cd35e87b63d2ff4bc4ee88b6080f812de45d239'
    (... no error)
    Submodule path 'qtxmlpatterns': checked out 'e263fec484d23fc2e652f538f39934b5364339e1'
    + git submodule init tests/auto/qml/ecmascripttests/test262
    *** /qtdeclarative/tests/auto/qml/ecmascripttests/test262 not found, ignoring alternate for this submodule
    + git config remote.origin.url git://code.qt.io/qt/qtdeclarative-testsuites.git
    + git fetch origin
    + git config remote.gerrit.url ssh://codereview.qt-project.org/qt/qtdeclarative-testsuites.git
    + git config remote.gerrit.fetch +refs/heads/*:refs/remotes/gerrit/* /heads/
    + git submodule update --force --no-fetch
    Submodule path 'tests/auto/qml/ecmascripttests/test262': checked out 'db73deb3bdede559bb7639bf3d0a07a32a17c6d8'
    + git submodule init src/3rdparty/mapbox-gl-native
    *** /qtlocation/src/3rdparty/mapbox-gl-native not found, ignoring alternate for this submodule
    + git config remote.origin.url git://code.qt.io/qt/qtlocation-mapboxgl.git
    + git fetch origin
    + git config remote.gerrit.url ssh://codereview.qt-project.org/qt/qtlocation-mapboxgl.git
    + git config remote.gerrit.fetch +refs/heads/*:refs/remotes/gerrit/* /heads/
    + git submodule update --force --no-fetch
    Submodule path 'src/3rdparty/mapbox-gl-native': checked out 'd9577fdebe019b19e184b4cac82749ae9ec87afb'
    + git submodule init src/3rdparty/assimp/src
    *** /qtquick3d/src/3rdparty/assimp/src not found, ignoring alternate for this submodule
    + git config remote.origin.url git://code.qt.io/qt/qtquick3d-assimp.git
    + git fetch origin
    + git config remote.gerrit.url ssh://codereview.qt-project.org/qt/qtquick3d-assimp.git
    + git config remote.gerrit.fetch +refs/heads/*:refs/remotes/gerrit/* /heads/
    + git submodule update --force --no-fetch
    Submodule path 'src/3rdparty/assimp/src': checked out '5c900d689a5db5637b98f665fc1e9e9c9ed416b9'
    + git submodule init tests/auto/3rdparty/testsuites
    *** /qtxmlpatterns/tests/auto/3rdparty/testsuites not found, ignoring alternate for this submodule
    + git config remote.origin.url git://code.qt.io/qt/qtxmlpatterns-testsuites.git
    + git fetch origin
    + git config remote.gerrit.url ssh://codereview.qt-project.org/qt/qtxmlpatterns-testsuites.git
    + git config remote.gerrit.fetch +refs/heads/*:refs/remotes/gerrit/* /heads/
    + git submodule update --force --no-fetch
    Submodule path 'tests/auto/3rdparty/testsuites': checked out 'ddfcd98e8d3f78d696bb25ddcaacc3e3cba51e7f'
    + git config remote.gerrit.url ssh://codereview.qt-project.org/qt/qt5
    + git config remote.gerrit.fetch +refs/heads/*:refs/remotes/gerrit/* /heads/

    budi@HP /opt/qt5
    $ ../qt5/configure -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests
    + cd qtbase
    + /opt/qt5/qtbase/configure -top-level -developer-build -opensource -nomake examples -nomake tests
    <srcbase> = /opt/qt5/qtbase
    <bldbase> = /opt/qt5/qtbase
    <outbase> = /opt/qt5/qtbase
    QtCore: created fwd-include header(s) for <srcbase>/src/corelib/.tracegen/ { qtcore_tracepoints_p.h (1) }
    QtCore: created fwd-include header(s) for <srcbase>/src/corelib/animation/

    (... no err)

    QtCore: created fwd-include header(s) for <srcbase>/src/corelib/time/ { qcalendar.h (1), qcalendarbackend_p.h (1), qcalendarmath_p.h (1), qdatetime_p.h (1), qdatetimeparser_p.h (1), qgregoriancalendar_p.h (1), qhijricalendar_data_p.h (1), qhijricalendar_p.h (1), qislamiccivilcalendar_p.h (1), qjalalicalendar_data_p.h (1), qjalalicalendar_p.h (1), qjuliancalendar_p.h (1), qmilankoviccalendar_p.h (1), qromancalendar_data_p.h (1), qromancalendar_p.h (1), qtimezoneprivate_data_p.h (1), qtimezoneprivate_p.h (1) }
    QtCore: created fwd-include header(s) for <srcbase>/src/corelib/tools/ { qcontainertools_impl.h (1), qduplicatetracker_p.h (1), qfreelist_p.h (1), qmakearray_p.h (1), qoffsetstringarray_p.h (1), qringbuffer_p.h (1), qscopedpointer_p.h (1), qsimd_p.h (1), qsimd_x86_p.h (1), qtools_p.h (1) }
    QtCore: created fwd-include header(s) for <srcbase>/src/corelib/platform/wasm/ { qstdweb_p.h (1) }
    Creating qmake...
    .In file included from ../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/io/qiodevice.h:50,
    from ../include/QtCore/qiodevice.h:1,
    from /opt/qt5/qtbase/qmake/library/qmakevfs.h:34,
    from /opt/qt5/qtbase/qmake/library/qmakeparser.h:33,
    from /opt/qt5/qtbase/qmake/library/qmakeevaluator.h:36,
    from /opt/qt5/qtbase/qmake/project.h:32,
    from /opt/qt5/qtbase/qmake/main.cpp:30:
    ../include/QtCore/qstring.h:1:10: fatal error: ../../src/corelib/tools/qstring.h: No such file or directory
    1 | #include "../../src/corelib/tools/qstring.h"
    ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    compilation terminated.
    make: *** [Makefile:252: main.o] Error 1

    as I'm new in Qt, this trouble is daunting me which I have no the slightest idea what's the cause.. any useful hint is appreciated

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    472
    Thanked 70 Times in 66 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Build Qt5 with developer-build on ubuntu by the instruction, got error

    Don't do an in-source build.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Build Qt5 with developer-build on ubuntu by the instruction, got error

    So what should I do to solve it?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    4,376
    Thanks
    246
    Thanked 687 Times in 677 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: Build Qt5 with developer-build on ubuntu by the instruction, got error

    So what should I do to solve it?
    Read the documentation on Qt Configure Options, especially the section on Source, Build, and Install Directories. You do an out-of-source build using the -prefix option to specify where the output goes.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Static Build - Build error g++
    By dan3460 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th September 2017, 10:19
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th February 2012, 10:48
  3. deploying centrally custom-build Qt libs to different developer PCs
    By tangens in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd May 2010, 13:33
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st April 2010, 08:54
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th July 2009, 18:32

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.