Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Show large 3D point clouds and meshes in a QML/QtQuick2 application

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Lightbulb Show large 3D point clouds and meshes in a QML/QtQuick2 application

    Hi !

    I have a QML application (Qt 5.14.2 with QtQuick2/QML) to display flight data, and I would like to add a 3D viewer to display some point clouds and meshes to add context to my data.

    My requirements are:
    - Load and visualize large point clouds (10-20M points)
    - Move the camera around in an intuitive way.
    - Select points with the mouse, create simple lines and maybe measure distances between points.
    - Load and visualize meshes (.OBJ).
    (- Show some other 3D objects.)

    I'm analysing a few different approaches to achieve this:
    A) Qt3D (or QtQuick3D) with Qt3DPoinCloudRenderer and PCL, but this looks like a lot of work to put together so that it is really usable.
    B) A QML WebView with potree (JS), which has most features alraedy, but I'm having doubts about performances, and then the communication between potree and the QML application looks very painful and complicated.
    C) OpenSceneGraph with osgQt, but OSG seems bound to OpenGL, which is apparently not the future anymore.
    D) A game engine (Unreal, Unity, godot, other) but it seems extremely hard to interface such engine with a QtQuick2/QML window.
    E) Any other options that I'm not aware of ?

    Does anyone has experience with such things already or could give me some advice please?

    Thank you and best regards,
    Alexandre

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Show large 3D point clouds and meshes in a QML/QtQuick2 application

    PCL is better, or you can use VTK only.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th June 2020, 16:32
  2. Select point clouds using a cube
    By Anna1994 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th February 2019, 18:14
  3. How to show the output of SHOW ERRORS from qt application?
    By Ahmed Abdellatif in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th May 2018, 09:38
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th July 2016, 19:17
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th February 2009, 11:00

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.