Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Another licensing question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1

    Default Another licensing question

    I thought I understood the Qt licensing strategy, but I went to the Qt Company's "Products & Features" page and now I am confused.
    If I select "LGPL v3" for the license model the development platform defaults to "Windows". When I change the dev platform to "Linux" the license model switches to "Commercial".
    I can't seem to get a filter that shows me available features for "LGPL v3" and "Linux".
    But I do find plenty of libqt packages in my package manager on Linux Mint. (libqt5core5a, libqt5gui5, ...)
    So, can I develop on Linux for Linux with Qt using the LGPL v3 license?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,103
    Thanks
    289
    Thanked 844 Times in 831 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Another licensing question

    Qt Company's "Products & Features" page
    I think that page is buggy. If you change any of the drop-downs, it changes others at the same time. LGPL v3 is available on all platforms AFAIK.

    Try this page instead and click the "View other options" link if needed to get to the platform you want. Qt seems to have adopted a strategy of making it as hard as possible to use Qt under LGPL by making you jump through all sorts of hoops to get it.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  3. The following user says thank you to d_stranz for this useful post:

    SteveD (19th August 2021)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1

    Default Re: Another licensing question

    Thanks!
    I downloaded the file but my Linux Mint system doesn't know what to do with a ".run" extension.
    I subsequently checked further in the package manager and found a qtCreator package. I've installed that and will continue from there.
    Again thank you for the info.


    Added after 8 minutes:


    Figured out the ".run" problem. Just had to chmod +x.
    I can run it, but I've already installed qtCreator so I will go with what I've got. Except for the tiny fonts on my 1440 screen everything is going well so far.


    Added after 58 minutes:


    Quote Originally Posted by SteveD View Post
    Except for the tiny fonts on my 1440 screen
    Fixed this problem!

    Tools > Options > Environment > Enable high DPI scaling
    Last edited by SteveD; 19th August 2021 at 17:45.

Similar Threads

  1. Software Licensing Question
    By ayanda83 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th February 2017, 13:23
  2. Licensing Question
    By kistmaximum in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th June 2012, 11:53
  3. Licensing Question
    By graciano in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25th October 2010, 21:22
  4. licensing question
    By tommy in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th April 2010, 11:54
  5. Qt Licensing question
    By croland in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th July 2007, 16:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.