Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to enable GPU capture using PIX on Window for RHI wdiget

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2025
    Posts
    1
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default How to enable GPU capture using PIX on Window for RHI wdiget

    I am trying to enable GPU debugging for a DirectX 12 RHI application using PIX on Windows. But when I check "For GPU capture" option in PIX, the tool fails to launch. Has anyone encountered this issue and successfully debugged DirectX 12 GPU calls within a QRHI application using PIX? I'd appreciate any insights or solutions.

    Here is the setting of QT:
    - QT 6.8.1
    - Windows 10 22H2
    - Intel Integrated GPU
    - Simple RHI widget example


    The error message:
    pix_err.jpg
    The environment variables I have modified:
    qrhi_set.jpg
    The init function:
    Qt Code:
    1. if (m_rhi != rhi()) {
    2. m_pipeline.reset();
    3. m_rhi = rhi();
    4. QRhiD3D12InitParams params;
    5. params.enableDebugLayer = true;
    6. m_rhi->create(QRhi::D3D12, &params);
    7. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,284
    Thanks
    310
    Thanked 868 Times in 855 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How to enable GPU capture using PIX on Window for RHI wdiget

    Please copy the text of your screen shots and paste them into the message. The screen shots are unreadable.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  3. #3

    Default Re: How to enable GPU capture using PIX on Window for RHI wdiget

    The screenshot is too blurry for me to see the text so I can't help you. Take a photo directly with your computer and send it, it won't be as blurry as if you took it through another device.fall guys

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th March 2024, 00:50
  2. Make focus in mi window for capture keyboard events
    By ramirogc in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd September 2015, 14:03
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th July 2009, 18:22
  4. How to capture a window?
    By Misenko in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th September 2008, 16:36
  5. How to capture exit slot of main window
    By jyoti kumar in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st May 2006, 08:06

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.