Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I have a problem about qmake

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default I have a problem about qmake

    I use fedora core 6, At first I use add/remove software to install Qt3.
    And yesterday I use add/remove again to install Qt4.
    But my command qmake still call qmake from /usr/lib/qt-3.3/bin/qmake.

    Please give me an advice to modify shell to call qmake from Qt4 (]/usr/lib/qt4/bin/qmake).

    Thank you very much.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,710
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: I have a problem about qmake

    probably your PATH system variable points to the Qt3 bin directory before the Qt4 one.
    You can either call the Qt4 qmake directly, or, change PATH so that the Qt4 biin directory will come before the Qt3 bin directory.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. The following user says thank you to high_flyer for this useful post:

    wsinw (29th May 2007)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: I have a problem about qmake

    Thank you.

    but how to change defualt PATH in linux.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: I have a problem about qmake

    If your shell is bash, find the startup scrip in your home dir and add
    QTDIR=path to your qt dir
    export QTDIR
    PATH=$QTDIR/bin:$PATH
    export PATH

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 13:15
  2. qmake foo.pro problem
    By impeteperry in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 20:54
  3. Problem when using qmake for .vcproj file generation
    By Conel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th December 2006, 14:27
  4. QMake Problem
    By KyrinComa in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 12:36
  5. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 23:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.