Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: QWT Lib

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QWT Lib

    Hi,

    I have managed to build QWT library and was wondering how do I go about adding the qwt designer plugin into Visual Studio.Net so I can use the QWTPlot widget?

    Any help is much appreciated.

    Regards,
    Steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: QWT Lib

    Copy them to
    C:\Program Files\Trolltech\Qt VS Integration\plugins
    or something similar depending on where the integration package is installed.
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QWT Lib

    Thanks for that, I copied qwt_designer_plugin.dll to the location you suggested and though I would have seen some more widgets appear when I started visual studio.net, but no, no extra ones?

    Regards,
    Steve

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QWT Lib

    Hi,

    I can see the new widgets when I just use the designer stand-alone, this is strange.

    Any ideas?

    Regards,
    Steve

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QWT Lib

    I've given up now with this, tried all sorts of possible solutions, but visual studio.net still fails to show the new widgets, yet in designer they appear.

    I don't really want to have to reinstall QT4.3 as I'm on an evaluation version. I guess I can create these widgets dynamically?

    Regards,
    Steve

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: QWT Lib

    This might be a problem with Qwt since the approach mentioned above seems to work fine for a custom widget plugin of my own.
    J-P Nurmi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QWT Lib

    I think you could be right. I can manage to create the Qwt objects dynamically, but only if I build the library to the same configuration as my application, i.e.if my application is running in debug mode, the Qwt library has to be built in debug mode. If I don't do that and just use the release Qwt library with my debug build of my app, every time I create a Qwt object, my application just exits

    Regards,
    Steve

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th March 2007, 19:46
  2. Qwt 5.0.1
    By Uwe in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th February 2007, 22:24
  3. Qwt 5.0.0rc0
    By Uwe in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th February 2007, 19:21
  4. Qwt on Mac
    By munna in forum Qwt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th November 2006, 18:19
  5. use interesting QWT Library with QT3.X
    By raphaelf in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd January 2006, 12:24

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.